Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macros only works in Active Home  (Read 4948 times)

BallorMan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Macros only works in Active Home
« on: June 09, 2010, 09:22:02 PM »

I have been over this so many times and I don't know what to do. I have created a new macro using a Door Windows Sensor DS10A and have set it to turn on a light every time a door is opened and then turn that light off when the door closes. And it just wont turn on the light, the macro runs inside Active Home every time I open the door and shows that the light has turned on in Active Home. But the actual light does nothing. But if I open the door then turn the light on manually and then close the door the macro runs and the light actually does turn off.  B:(



What am I doing wrong here?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12790
Re: Macros only works in Active Home
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2010, 06:25:16 AM »

Is the module a soft start type? Where the light ramps up and down slowly.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Newer_Wall_Switches_and_Preset_Dim
Logged

BallorMan

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Macros only works in Active Home
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2010, 08:12:44 PM »

Yes its a WS12A module
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.