Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: KR10A trigger: DISARM  (Read 16335 times)

phongluu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 75
KR10A trigger: DISARM
« on: June 10, 2010, 02:34:16 AM »

It seems I cannot make a macros run using KR10A Disarm as a trigger.
 Is this a known bug?

I can use DISARM as a trigger on SH264
I can also use ARM as trigger on KR10A.

Any work around to use Disarm on KR10 in marcro, please?


I'm using AHP 3.236 with OnAlert 3.236.

Thanks,
P.L
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6412
Re: KR10A trigger: DISARM
« Reply #1 on: June 10, 2010, 08:26:41 PM »

It seems I cannot make a macros run using KR10A Disarm as a trigger.
 Is this a known bug?

If it is known... it isn't well known... at least I've never heard of it.

I can use DISARM as a trigger on SH264
I can also use ARM as trigger on KR10A.

Any work around to use Disarm on KR10 in marcro, please?

I take it... you want to use your "disarm command from your KR10A to trigger a macro"
Try just registering your KR10A as SH264. Then let you KR10A "pretend" to be the larger remote.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

phongluu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 75
Re: KR10A trigger: DISARM
« Reply #2 on: June 10, 2010, 10:15:34 PM »

thanks Dave.

hm... good idea of pretending there. I'm gonna try it tonight...
bbl
Logged

phongluu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 75
Re: KR10A trigger: DISARM
« Reply #3 on: June 11, 2010, 01:28:16 PM »

no go!
Even thou KR10A does register as SH264 in AHP, but the disarm func still cannot use as a trigger.

Damn this bug!
I want to make few macros to indicate me when system arm/disarm via: KR10A, SH264, and also via macros in AHP.

Still a chance of the logic broken with disarm from the KR10A!
Any idea folks?

P.L
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 172
  • Posts: 6412
Re: KR10A trigger: DISARM
« Reply #4 on: June 11, 2010, 06:30:41 PM »

Any idea folks?

Instead of triggering a macro... can the KR10A be made to simply to ON a fake module? Then use the fake modules action as a trigger.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

phongluu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 75
Re: KR10A trigger: DISARM
« Reply #5 on: June 11, 2010, 06:58:21 PM »

tried that, not work.

the disarm of KR10A seem cannot do anything to trigger anything, how can it turn on a dummy module?
Logged

kilbournj

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: KR10A trigger: DISARM
« Reply #6 on: August 11, 2010, 05:15:30 PM »

tried that, not work.

the disarm of KR10A seem cannot do anything to trigger anything, how can it turn on a dummy module?

I'm having the same issue. KR10A will register and work fine with a DS7000 but when added as a module on a DS7000, AHP will only recognize ARM and DISARM commands from the KR10A as an ARM command. If KR10A is registered with AHP as “not installed in a Security Console” than AHP will report ARM and DISARM commands correctly but AHP will not report the commands to the DS7000.
Logged

phongluu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 75
Re: KR10A trigger: DISARM in SC12A
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2011, 12:09:23 AM »

OK, look like this bug is fix for DS7000, but not on the new SC12A or SC1200A

Within OnAlert, if using DisArm from KR10A does nothing to the new security console!
It disarm fine for DS7000.

P.L
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.