Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)  (Read 8577 times)

sunbox97

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11

I decided to buy DS7000. But are looking for information about Operation Mode of protection. Heard from the seller said, Anti-theft system is operating mode 3 mode.
1.Away Mode.
2.Home Mode.
3. Night Mode.
But read the guide and Forum . The DS7000 has only two modes ‘Away’ and ‘Home’ If mode is Home MS10A will not detect.

 two cases need help.

1. At night I sleep in the bedroom, 2nd floor. But want to work in Away Mode system MS10A except in bedrooms. The rest are still detected.

2. In the daytime. I was downstairs and want MS10A in the bedroom to works. The other does not work.

How to solve the problem?
PS.  Know that DS7000 can work with AHP but not depand on another.  So if I add my all sensor in AHP then using the macro to Alarm when DS7000 in home mode right? In away mode the sensor still make DS7000 to alarm?

In the last, Necessary or not to buy AHP for solve these cases? (I know a bit in AHP) 

Thank!!
Logged

sunbox97

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2010, 07:20:26 AM »

please anyone help
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2010, 07:54:05 AM »

Do you have the On Alert Plug in for AHP?

If I read your message correctly.
#1 You can't disable a MS10A in the Away Mode even through AHP. If it is registered in the Security Console.
#2 During the day you want to use the home mode; so no MS10 sensors will send an alarm and use AHP to detect some of the MS10s for a trigger.
     
« Last Edit: June 23, 2010, 08:24:36 AM by Brian H »
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6847
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2010, 09:08:45 AM »

1. At night I sleep in the bedroom, 2nd floor. But want to work in Away Mode system MS10A except in bedrooms. The rest are still detected.
2. In the daytime. I was downstairs and want MS10A in the bedroom to works. The other does not work.

How to solve the problem?

It seems to me I've read here a similar post... where the user solved his problem by using two seperate DS7000 systems. An upstairs alarm.. and a downstairs alarm.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2010, 09:48:55 AM »

Thanks for the memory jog.
Now that you mentioned it. I also remember a similar post.
Logged

sunbox97

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2010, 10:50:32 PM »

sorry to 11.Confuse
Do you have the On Alert Plug in for AHP?

If I read your message correctly.
#1 You can't disable a MS10A in the Away Mode even through AHP. If it is registered in the Security Console.
#2 During the day you want to use the home mode; so no MS10 sensors will send an alarm and use AHP to detect some of the MS10s for a trigger.
     
in only DS7000 system, can i take some MS10 active in home mode or someone no active in away mode?


so bad! now i read the AHP guide and not sure something. the guide told AHP send command signal via the home power line
but i think that the CM15A send command signal via the RF signal to control switch module, isn't it? my Electricity is 220v
If it is as I thought maybe i can modify the module to work in 220v .OK that is my future plan. now i try to solve my problem
(in Red)  T T

ps. thank you for read and thank you for share
 



Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #6 on: June 28, 2010, 06:28:47 AM »

X10 modules are power line controlled. RF is for things like motion sensors, hand held remotes.

The CM15A Interface can send and receive power line signals. It also has an RF Receiver and an RF Transmitter in it. So it can do RF and power line signals.
It uses 310MHz for its RF frequency in the US and Canada.
Since you said 220 volts your country may use the International 433.92MHz and our RF devices will not mix with yours purchased locally.

You can get 220 volt CM15 Interfaces for International Use from some overseas vendors.
Logged

sunbox97

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #7 on: July 09, 2010, 09:11:16 AM »

X10 modules are power line controlled. RF is for things like motion sensors, hand held remotes.

The CM15A Interface can send and receive power line signals. It also has an RF Receiver and an RF Transmitter in it. So it can do RF and power line signals.
It uses 310MHz for its RF frequency in the US and Canada.
Since you said 220 volts your country may use the International 433.92MHz and our RF devices will not mix with yours purchased locally.

You can get 220 volt CM15 Interfaces for International Use from some overseas vendors.


so DS7000 only communicate the sensor via RF right? I will use the transformer to transform 110v to 220v and can i use something to overlay the MS10A in my bedroom when the system work in Away mode (at night)? maybe cooking lead sheet.. is it ok?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #8 on: July 09, 2010, 10:36:34 AM »

The DS7000 uses RF for the sensors.

If you use the security light feature where it flashes a light on a lamp module set to the security address. They are power line controlled and may not get through the transformer. Same for an external Powerhorn Siren.

The dialing feature also may not be compatible with your local phone system.
Logged

sunbox97

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #9 on: July 09, 2010, 12:28:09 PM »

Power Horn via power line too?? ohhh
so "The dialing feature also may not be compatible with your local phone system" how can i check it before purchase?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #10 on: July 09, 2010, 03:30:02 PM »

There is a chart of phone connectors in this link.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telephone_plug#Compatibility
See what is says for your countries connector type.
Logged

sunbox97

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #11 on: July 10, 2010, 08:58:45 AM »

Thailand is RJ11 and
USA is RJ11 and other Registered jacks, 4-pin Bell System plugs in older installations

Should be available??

ok if i don't use PowerHorn. Is buildin siren enough for make my Neighbor known??



thank you for help
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #12 on: July 10, 2010, 06:50:15 PM »

Physically the RJ11 plug on the DS7000 should mate with your phone jack; but don't know if it will work electronically in Thailand.
Your phone company also may have restrictions on what can be connected to their equipment.

Is the internal sounder loud enough to be heard by a neighbor. I don't know as it would depend on the exact installation.

Thialand is 220 Volts 50 Hz. I am not sure how the 50 Hz will work with the DS7000 on a power transformer from 220 volts to 120 volts.

Sorry I can't be more positive with my answers and I hope others may have added information for you.
Logged

sunbox97

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 11
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #13 on: July 10, 2010, 10:19:18 PM »

Thank you Brian H and don't worry about me to much. i have seen someone post in Thai website(four years ago). she said she buy ds7000 from USA and bring it to Thailand she said it work fine(no more detail) i can't contact her for more information

so i began to search for information about DS7000

wish it work  ;D
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Can i take DS7000 to run in special mode? (Some MS10A Active)
« Reply #14 on: July 11, 2010, 10:08:21 AM »

I also hope you have a good experience with the DS7000.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.