Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A  (Read 6340 times)

HTPC8813

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« on: June 27, 2010, 03:45:06 PM »

I just installed ActiveHome Pro on Windows2003 server. I have three dimmable lights connected to WS14A. Using normal X10 remote, I can turn those off/off and dimm. However using ActiveHOme Pro, I can't turn it on/off. nor I can dimm the lights. It looks like that the signal is not transferred to the receiver. I have several LM465 and WS13A-L and those are working well with the normal remote as well as the software.

Can someone point me a direction? Thanks!
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12657
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #1 on: June 27, 2010, 06:36:49 PM »

Could you double check the model number of the switch. The WS14A is the companion {Slave} switch that controls a WS12A dimmer or WS13A non dimmer decorator switch.

Do the switches have soft start? Where they ramp on and off maybe in two seconds.
If so in AHP try calling them a LM14A two way lamp module.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/SoftStart

What version of AHP do you have?
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5951
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2010, 07:52:31 PM »

I just installed ActiveHome Pro on Windows2003 server. I have three dimmable lights connected to WS14A. Using normal X10 remote, I can turn those off/off and dimm. However using ActiveHOme Pro, I can't turn it on/off. nor I can dimm the lights. It looks like that the signal is not transferred to the receiver. I have several LM465 and WS13A-L and those are working well with the normal remote as well as the software.

Can someone point me a direction? Thanks!
Sounds like Phase coupling or Noise problem.

Search those terms or go here:
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

HTPC8813

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #3 on: June 27, 2010, 08:54:38 PM »

Could you double check the model number of the switch. The WS14A is the companion {Slave} switch that controls a WS12A dimmer or WS13A non dimmer decorator switch.

Do the switches have soft start? Where they ramp on and off maybe in two seconds.
If so in AHP try calling them a LM14A two way lamp module.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/SoftStart

What version of AHP do you have?

Sorry. the switch is WS12A dimmer. Yes, the switches have soft start when using remote. AHP is v3.236
Logged

HTPC8813

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #4 on: June 27, 2010, 08:57:53 PM »

I just installed ActiveHome Pro on Windows2003 server. I have three dimmable lights connected to WS14A. Using normal X10 remote, I can turn those off/off and dimm. However using ActiveHOme Pro, I can't turn it on/off. nor I can dimm the lights. It looks like that the signal is not transferred to the receiver. I have several LM465 and WS13A-L and those are working well with the normal remote as well as the software.

Can someone point me a direction? Thanks!
Sounds like Phase coupling or Noise problem.

Search those terms or go here:
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm

HOw it coule be noise issue. The USB devide, if I understand correctly, accepts the command from the AHP and send the instruction through air want to each receiver in the same way the remote sends the signals. If the remote can perform the same funcitnality, shouldn;t the USB device perform the same if they are oprated from the same location?
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1742
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #5 on: June 27, 2010, 10:02:09 PM »

HOw it coule be noise issue. The USB devide, if I understand correctly, accepts the command from the AHP and send the instruction through air want to each receiver in the same way the remote sends the signals. If the remote can perform the same funcitnality, shouldn;t the USB device perform the same if they are oprated from the same location?


wayyyyyyy wrong!  The RF remotes send a radio signal through the air to a transceiver (tm751, rr501, cm15a, ds7000) which sends a signal through the powerline to the module.


do you have one or more of the above listed devices?
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

HTPC8813

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #6 on: June 27, 2010, 11:22:43 PM »

HOw it coule be noise issue. The USB devide, if I understand correctly, accepts the command from the AHP and send the instruction through air want to each receiver in the same way the remote sends the signals. If the remote can perform the same funcitnality, shouldn;t the USB device perform the same if they are oprated from the same location?


wayyyyyyy wrong!  The RF remotes send a radio signal through the air to a transceiver (tm751, rr501, cm15a, ds7000) which sends a signal through the powerline to the module.


do you have one or more of the above listed devices?

Sorry, I used wrong term. I meant the 'transceiver' when I said 'receiver' in my previous post. So i change my previous post to below.

"How it coule be noise issue. The USB devide, if I understand correctly, accepts the command from the AHP and send the instruction through the air to each tranceiver in the same way the remote sends the signals. If the remote can perform the same funcitnality, shouldn't the USB device perform the same if they are oprated from the same location?"

I use TM751 in my house. In previous post, what I meant is that since the CR12A (remote) works with these WS12A, shouldn't the USB device perform the same way?
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1742
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #7 on: June 27, 2010, 11:54:00 PM »

uhhhhh, Which USB device?

A CM15A does not normally send RF through the air. it sends PLC which means that the signal from the CM15 may not be reaching the same outlets that the signal from the tm751 are.

It could also mean that the TM751 is stepping on the PLC transmission of the CM15, thus currupting the signals from both.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12657
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #8 on: June 28, 2010, 06:19:49 AM »

Do you have one of the new AHP kits X10 is now selling?
One with a CM19A USB interface and not the CM15A normally seen in the original kits?

If you have the CM19A it has to send the RF signal to the TM751 like your hand held remote does.
Will the hand held work in the same area as the CM19A to rule out range issues to the TM751.

Logged

HTPC8813

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #9 on: June 28, 2010, 09:15:25 AM »

uhhhhh, Which USB device?

A CM15A does not normally send RF through the air. it sends PLC which means that the signal from the CM15 may not be reaching the same outlets that the signal from the tm751 are.

It could also mean that the TM751 is stepping on the PLC transmission of the CM15, thus currupting the signals from both.

I thought that CM15A sends RF signal to the transceivers. If it does't, why it has the antenna?
Logged

HTPC8813

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #10 on: June 28, 2010, 09:18:46 AM »

Do you have one of the new AHP kits X10 is now selling?
One with a CM19A USB interface and not the CM15A normally seen in the original kits?

If you have the CM19A it has to send the RF signal to the TM751 like your hand held remote does.
Will the hand held work in the same area as the CM19A to rule out range issues to the TM751.



No, I don't have CM19A. If I use CM19A with CM15A (I assume that CM15A) is still necessary for AHP, can I disable CM15A for transmit signal and just use CM19A for transmitting RF signal to TM751?
Logged

JeffVolp

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 106
  • Posts: 2058
    • XTB Home Page
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #11 on: June 28, 2010, 10:58:17 AM »


X10 wall switches, dimmer modules, and appliances modules only listen to commands sent over the powerline.  I believe the RR501 and TM751 transceivers are the only modules that will respond to a RF command.

While the CM15A can transmit RF commands, the main function of that antenna is to receive commands from wireless controllers, such as the PalmPad and ICON remote.

Jeff
Logged
X-10 automation since the BSR days

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12657
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #12 on: June 28, 2010, 12:14:07 PM »

Thank you for verifying you have a CM15A.
X10 has recently started offering some real low cost kits and using a CM19A.
Since both are USB it could have been either one.

The antenna on the outside of the module is the receiving one.
There is an internal one wrapped around the case for transmitting.
« Last Edit: June 28, 2010, 12:28:09 PM by Brian H »
Logged

HTPC8813

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #13 on: June 28, 2010, 02:02:06 PM »

All, thank you for the answers and suggestions. If I remove TM751, would it solve the issue related wth noise and over stepping issue? I will try it tonight.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12657
Re: A newbie situation - can't control WS14A
« Reply #14 on: June 28, 2010, 02:36:10 PM »

You can try that. It may help if it is signals stepping on each other.
If you then can't get the remote to work.
In the AHP Tools Menu
Tranceived House Codes Tab
Make sure the house code you are using is checked.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.