Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Motion detected porchlight... Please help  (Read 16178 times)

Automan007

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« on: July 14, 2010, 12:03:48 AM »

My Eagle eye sensor is A3
 Wall Switch Module is A2

I am wanting my Porch Light A2 to come on when motion is detected and it is between 9:00pm and 5:00 am and stay on for 5 minutes.  I am new to this and can't figure it out.  Please help me... Thanks in advance
Logged

dbemowsk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 428
    • PHP Web Scripting
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #1 on: July 14, 2010, 01:08:52 AM »

My Eagle eye sensor is A3
 Wall Switch Module is A2

I am wanting my Porch Light A2 to come on when motion is detected and it is between 9:00pm and 5:00 am and stay on for 5 minutes.  I am new to this and can't figure it out.  Please help me... Thanks in advance
I am assuming that you have the smart macros plugin.  Go into AHP and find the Macros header in the left menu and click the plus sign next to it.  Once in Macro Designer, set the trigger address to the address of your EagleEye sensor and select ON next to the address.  Next, click the "Use Conditions" button near the bottom.  Then in the top right, drag "Time Range" over to where it says "Drop Conditions Here" and click the edit button.  Add your start and end time.  Next in the upper right, select the room from the drop down list and find your A2 porch light.  Drag it and drop it on "Drag Modules Here" and then set it to ON.  Then in the lower right, drag delay under your module you just added and set it for 5 minutes.  Then drag your porch light module under the delay and set it to OFF.

That should be everything needed to create yourself a macro to do this.
Logged
Dan Bemowski
Owner of PHP Web Scripting LLC
Programmer of RemoteWatch X10
User of any X10 products I can get my hands on.

Automan007

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2010, 09:42:17 AM »

Thanks I will try that this evening and let you know if i get it working
Logged

Automan007

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2010, 10:16:21 PM »

This did not work.... i can run the macro and it is showing that the light is on at A2 but it is not.  Yet i can still turn it on using the A2 button on the remote. I want the macro to do it to when the conditions are met........
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12830
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2010, 06:14:04 AM »

Can you turn the light on from AHP if you toggle it on the AHP screen? You may have a power line signal problem if you can't directly control the A2 light from the CM15A Interface.
What remote are you using?
What are you using to receive the remotes signal? The CM15A interface or another transceiver like a TM751 or RR501?
If it is another transceiver. Is it in a different location?
« Last Edit: July 15, 2010, 06:47:28 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Automan007

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2010, 10:58:59 PM »

yes, i can turn the light A2 on in the AHP interface by clicking the icon and also by using the slimefire 2 unit remote. I am using themini transceiver TM751 to receive the remote signal.. ...... on the AHP interface, it is showing that my macro is working (that my eagle eye motion detector is triggering the A2 light and turning it on, yet it ain't turning it on in real life, yet my remote will turn it on and off.   My remote is set to A1 and A2) My light is A2 and motion sensor is A3 if that helps any.
Logged

lflorack

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 55
    • LinkedIn - Lee Florack
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #6 on: July 16, 2010, 04:29:14 PM »

Make sure you've saved the macro to run from the CM15A.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12830
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2010, 07:57:20 PM »

Thanks for the added information.
Since you can manually turn A2 on and off it looks like the power line signal is OK.
In the Hardware Configuration Tab.
Tranceived house codes. Is A being tranceived?

What version of AHP do you have?
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6089
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #8 on: July 16, 2010, 08:21:27 PM »

yes, i can turn the light A2 on in the AHP interface by clicking the icon and also by using the slimefire 2 unit remote. I am using themini transceiver TM751 to receive the remote signal.. ...... on the AHP interface,
Although this is not likely to fix your problem, you should not be using the TM751 with another transceiver (CM15A). The TM751 is an "impolite" or a "blind" tranceiver. It will tranceive a RF command to powerline with no regard whether there are other PLC Codes on the lines at that moment. If the CM15A was tranceiving a code from your remote and the TM751 received the remotes transmission also, it would blindly transmit on top of the CM15A. This results in nothing getting through. If you want to use the TM751 (better location in the home?) then set the CM15A to not tranceive any codes.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Automan007

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #9 on: July 16, 2010, 08:54:07 PM »

Yes.... the transceived house code is A and the version of AHP is 271.  Should be the newest cause i just got the system this week and they sent me the link to download it.  Thanks
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #10 on: July 16, 2010, 10:07:17 PM »

3.271 is the latest version.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12830
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2010, 06:19:14 AM »

3.271 is very recent and we don't have lots of user input on it yet.

I know one person has reported time problems with macros.
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?PHPSESSID=u91gjg5kvqimjc32sbershgpq3&topic=20831.msg117536;topicseen#new

What happens if you remove the TM751 from the setup as a test?
Logged

Automan007

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #12 on: July 17, 2010, 09:56:58 AM »

It does the same thing.... i can go out side and trigger my motion detector (A3) and come look at the computer interface and it shows that my light is on, yet it is not in the real world.  But yet can manually turn it on from the software or by the switch itself.
Logged

AlsoKnownAsJazz

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #13 on: July 20, 2010, 12:50:19 PM »

I've had my X10 gear for years, but never really got around to setting it up until recently, so I'm no expert, but here's an idea.

If you can turn on the light from the remote, and from the software console, maybe try making a simpler macro with less components... just to rule other items out.

Make a new macro that triggers on A4 (assuming you have A4 free) and put that light under it to turn on. That's it, nothing else - no time constraints, no off command, nothing. Save it, upload it to the CM15A, and now hit button A4 on your remote. If that works, then maybe it's a logic issue in the way you have your macro configured, or it's an actual bug in the macro system that only happens when you use a motion sensor, etc. At least you'll have narrowed it down some.

Also make sure you've checked the time settings on your CM15A (from AHP). If you're setting it to only run after 9 PM, but your controller things it's in a different time zone and it's only 6 PM there (EST vs. Pacific) it won't run. Course, it shouldn't show you it's running in the console either if that's the case...

If all else fails, I would quadruple check all the codes on the devices one more time.
Logged

peg-leg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 111
Re: Motion detected porchlight... Please help
« Reply #14 on: July 20, 2010, 01:55:23 PM »

Are you using a WS467 wall switch for the light?   If so, AHP doesn't recognize the new soft start WS467's.  You have to change the switch within AHP to make AHP believe it's a lamp module.  Then you macro should work.  I had the same problem until I re-identified my WS467's as lamp modules within AHP.  There's a sticky about this issues under the AHP forum.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.