Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me  (Read 23769 times)

qwiksilver96

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« on: July 22, 2010, 03:40:19 PM »

I am unable to get conditions to work correctly in AHP 3.271. This is the version that X10 linked me to (just purchased in the past two weeks). It seems that conditions are ignored in macros. No matter the conditions that I use, I get no love.

For example, I have the following Macro:

Name: Front Door Open

Trigger Conditions Front Door - Sensor Triggered and It's Nighttime End Trigger COnditions
Turn Office Lamp ON

I have the same issue with all of my macros. I've tried creating a new, clean file, with just enough sensors, modules and macros to test. Same thing happens.

1 - Does anyone have conditions working in 3.271?
2 - Can someone with 3.271 test a macro to determine if the same happens for you?

Thanks,
Frank
Logged

peg-leg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 111
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2010, 05:09:43 PM »

What module are you using for the lamp?
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2010, 06:18:47 PM »

I understand the 3.271 part, but maybe we need to know about the hardware interface.

You using the cm15a, or the cm19a?

Next question to the general forum members:

Does the cm19 work with security sensors?
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

qwiksilver96

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2010, 07:05:50 PM »

I've tried both the cm15a and the cm19a. Both give the same result. Conditions are ignored. The macro is set to run on the computer, not in the interface, which it must be since a security sensor is used.

To answer your question about the cm19a; yes, it does work with security sensors. I can see the commands while watching the activity monitor.

Frank

I understand the 3.271 part, but maybe we need to know about the hardware interface.

You using the cm15a, or the cm19a?

Next question to the general forum members:

Does the cm19 work with security sensors?
Logged

qwiksilver96

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4

To add insult to injury, I can't arm my PS561 with a virtual remote in AHP either. That was working when I was on 3.236. I'm beginning to suspect that the newest International version is chock with bugs.

Is anyone able to get conditions to work in macros with 3.271?
Is anyone able to arm an alarm system with a virtual SH624 in 3.271?
Is anyone here even running this version yet?

Thanks,
Frank
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12790
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2010, 10:55:23 AM »

I got 3.271 with the $9.99 CM19A package.
I have not done much with it yet. Other than let it install.
Logged

pconroy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 294
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2010, 12:38:40 PM »

To answer your question about the cm19a; yes, it does work with security sensors. I can see the commands while watching the activity monitor.

Wow!
I didn't know that!
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2010, 07:46:57 PM »

I got 3.271 by using the file I got when I first got AHP, which I keep on an off-PC disk.  Guess what?  I started having problems with timers not working,or partially working, so out came the backup disk, installed 3.204 (again) and updated to 3.228, so my verdict is BOTH 3.236 and 3.271 are "buggy" releases of AHP.
« Last Edit: July 23, 2010, 07:57:40 PM by Dan Lawrence »
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12790
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #8 on: July 23, 2010, 08:04:50 PM »

Thanks for the added information Dan.
I tried my downloaded loader from a previous AHP purchase and it got me 3.236 not 3.271  ::)

I did get 3.271 with the $9.99 CM19A AHP teaser.  :'

Sounds like owners of the CM19A kits may have a timer issue.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #9 on: July 23, 2010, 10:15:20 PM »

I'm not sure about 3.271, but as of today (Friday, July 23) it failed to trigger timers, 6 modules both lamp and appliance failed to trigger while others triggered properly, plus on 3 occasions x10.nets.exe failed to show proper module status on 4 lamp modules, showing blue status while the lights attached burned brightly as always.   Thus the pronouncement of 3.271 and 3.236 as buggy versions stand as far as I am concerned.  Twice bitten, twice as shy.   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #10 on: July 24, 2010, 09:03:55 AM »

What's interesting is the X10 AHP Software History STOPS with 3.204.  No mention of any version after that.   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #11 on: July 24, 2010, 10:33:56 AM »

I too received AHP 3.271 with the cm19.  I installed it.  I created a time for my back porch to come on at 8:45 and off at 6am.  Works like a charm.?.  I bought it because I wanted the cm19 to play around with.  But I thought I would try a timer to see if it would work.  The timer is basically the only thing I have loaded right now.  I normally use Ihouse, but it's nice to have a ahp as a backup.

By the way, for the timer issue; I don't have it downloaded to the cm15.  And the cm15 is alway connected to a 24hr pc.  Just for the info.    >!
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12790
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #12 on: July 24, 2010, 12:27:38 PM »

My CM19A just arrived and I may play with it this weekend.

I may also use a CM15A as a test also.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2010, 01:42:03 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Kiteloop

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #13 on: July 25, 2010, 01:48:14 PM »

I am using 3.271 and a cm15a, macros and conditions are working perfectly EXCEPT it is off by 5 hours.  It is adding the difference from GMT twice.  I couldnt find a fix, so just adjusted my macros to suit.  The time all looks good in the hardware interface so the only way to check it is to use a macro to send an email, then look at the timestamp in the email.  Timers use the same time as listed there.

You could easily have the same issue - check it out.
Bruce
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #14 on: July 25, 2010, 04:17:25 PM »

Sounds like you are experiencing the same weird problems with 3.271 that I started to have last week.  I got my X10 backup disk out. installed 3.204 and then updated to 3.228.   To do what I did, go to http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/ and look for ahp_updt_204.exe .
Save that and run it.  Once it is installed, it will show "Update Available" in the right side of the screen.  Click on that and it will apply 3.228. 

It appears to me X10 now has released 2 buggy versions 3.236 and 3.271 in a row.  Apparently the programmers at X10USA are not heavily testing what they are writing.
 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.