Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me  (Read 24091 times)

technologicallydeclined

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 12
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #15 on: July 26, 2010, 07:11:21 AM »

Here's a question... what do people who JUST bought "Home" do? We don't have an older loader to re-download and upgrade from.??? ARe we stuck?
Haven't got my hardware yet, just the software so I can't tell if I'm gonna have the bug probs but...  TD
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #16 on: July 26, 2010, 07:32:32 AM »

Go to http://software.x10.com/pub/applications/activehome/  and look for ahp_updt_204.exe.  Save that and apply it.  Once it is installed, use the  flashing link on the right bottom side to update to 3.228
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

rnorton888

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 41
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #17 on: July 28, 2010, 05:11:38 PM »

Times of days
I called X10 support about this. Waiting for call back... I can verify the macros works with wall outlet and lamp modules if I set it to a day of week but anything related to Time of day, Dusk to dawn and Day/Night will not work on the same macro.
even in my General printed settings it shows my dusk is 12:52am dawn 1:22am but my Hardware config shows correctly about 6:30am to 8:45 am. This all with the new 3.271 version.
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #18 on: July 28, 2010, 05:42:02 PM »

Thanks for your input and advice, Dan.  I've been using AHP 3.228 for quite awhile and it has worked well for me: timers, dusk/dawn, night/day.  It seems the only way to go until someone fixes the other versions..........
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #19 on: July 28, 2010, 06:58:38 PM »

X10 is not about to do that.   THE LAST TWO recent versions of AHP, 3.236 and 3.371 have been released without "field testing" as both are buggy versions.   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12856
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #20 on: July 28, 2010, 07:53:36 PM »

The users who bought the AHP Kits that use the CM19A will be out of luck with 3.228.
I tried it and the CM19A is not completely supported.
3.271 that is included now with the CM19A does find it and control modules through a TM751 or RR501.
Logged

hoss242

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #21 on: July 28, 2010, 11:52:30 PM »

I had similar problems and backloaded the older version. Got the one ws467 working by pressing the on button. Used the timer function (vs. a macro) to turn it on at dusk and off at dusk.  Problem is.... it doesn't go on at dusk but does go off at dawn.  I'm REALLY getting tired of trying to make this stuff work!!!!!  It's a royal pain. Are there any other products out there that work out of the box? This really is a joke.
Logged

auTONYmous

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #22 on: July 29, 2010, 12:01:07 PM »

Okay, glad to know I'm not F-ing crazy. I JUST GOT ActiveHome Pro, my initial download was v3.271. Macros didn't work worth a steel penny, and onalert was pretty useless too (couldn't send any arm commands).

Downgraded to 3.228 (per the instructions above. THANKS A TON!), and now everything works as expected.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #23 on: July 29, 2010, 08:37:52 PM »

The users who bought the AHP Kits that use the CM19A will be out of luck with 3.228.
I tried it and the CM19A is not completely supported.
3.271 that is included now with the CM19A does find it and control modules through a TM751 or RR501.

The only problem is now we are getting problems with 3.271 with timers or macros, so I and others who got 3.271 feel it and 3.236 belong together as buggy releases.  I got it by way of the original e-mail I got in July 2005, ran the file and 3.271  was delivered.  FIVE days after it was installed, 4 timers with multiple addresses failed to execute properly two days in a row, so out came my backup disk, applied 3.204 over it and got 3.228 by way if the flashing "Update Available" in the right side of the AHP display.   PRESTO!!  No more timer problems.   If X10 would "Bench Test" new versions before making them available would save much time trouble shooting them here. 
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12856
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #24 on: July 30, 2010, 06:42:06 AM »

I almost think they just added some code for the CM19A. To the buggy 3.236 and called it 3.271. Never correcting the problems.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #25 on: July 30, 2010, 08:15:25 AM »

Yup!!!     Like I said, they are not "bench testing" any more, just compiling, and issuing.  X10USA just does not care.   Nobody at X10 ever makes a presence here any more, we get to deal with the problems for free.  B:(
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

pconroy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 294
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #26 on: July 30, 2010, 11:12:58 AM »

I'd be willing to bet there are sections in that code that are as old as dirt and completely unreadable, unmaintainable.

No excuse for not testing.

But I'll also bet they're contracting their work out to some low bidders.
And when those guys run across that code -- all they do is just hack, hack, hack until is "seems to run" and then call it done.


BTDT.
 :'
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #27 on: August 02, 2010, 10:29:48 PM »

I believe that.   Why X10 won't bench test before issuing?   3.228 was released on May 9, 2008 Which was over TWO YEARS ago.   That's the last good version which won't support the VA12.   

It almost sounds nobody at the top of X10USA cares any more.   :(
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

nybuck

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 405
Re: AHP 3.271 and macro conditions not working for me
« Reply #28 on: September 17, 2010, 08:27:29 AM »

It would appear from this post that qwiksilver96, auTONYmous, Kiteloop, and rnorton888 have had problems with NEW INSTALLS of AHP 3.271, not upgrades.

If they are still around to comment -

Is this the case?
Have you found solutions to your problems?

I've heard from Dan Lawrence, and it appears that a new install of AHP 3.271 fixed his issues, but he is working without any plugins.  How about everyone else?  I'd love to hear what the true verdict is on AHP 3.271.   ???
« Last Edit: September 17, 2010, 08:29:47 AM by nybuck »
Logged
>!
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.