Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11

Author Topic: New Nstinct Remote  (Read 149140 times)

nybuck

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 405
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #135 on: October 03, 2010, 09:48:46 PM »

In earlier days when the newsletters came multiple times a day. Many ISPs automatically flagged an X10 messages as Spam.


When you say they sent multiple messages a day in "earlier days"...  You mean like earlier this week?   B:(
Logged
>!

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #136 on: October 03, 2010, 10:15:29 PM »

In earlier days when the newsletters came multiple times a day. Many ISPs automatically flagged an X10 messages as Spam.


When you say they sent multiple messages a day in "earlier days"...  You mean like earlier this week?   B:(

 rofl  I was thinking the same thing!   rofl

 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #137 on: October 04, 2010, 12:35:16 AM »

X10 is sending me a free Nstinct remote, and all I have to do is write a review about it.

Alas, I don't think the remote will work for me because I don't use TM751/RR501's I have a w800usb that I run to a linux computer running Heyu. I don't think these remotes are characterized in Heyu.

Also, the Dish Network DVR uses an RF remote not an IR remote. It sounds like the Nstinct only uses RF for X10 and IR for a/v devices.

thoughts?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #138 on: October 04, 2010, 06:14:06 AM »

I turned off all the newsletters.
So maybe the frequency has again increased.

When I want to look at it. I can manually from the sales page.
NStinct and Name Your Own Price Pop-Ups and all.
Logged

nybuck

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 405
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #139 on: October 04, 2010, 01:31:33 PM »

When I want to look at it. I can manually from the sales page.
NStinct and Name Your Own Price Pop-Ups and all.

Yes - the pop-ups, complete with darkening the main page, and "follow-me" option, included at no extra charge!   B:(
Logged
>!

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #140 on: October 04, 2010, 01:57:09 PM »

Even with an ad blocker I get the pop-ups, only they are a blank white box with no image.
They also just called me to try and sell me MORE NStinct remotes.  >*<
Too bad they don't check the order history before hand.
Like 6 of them isn't enough now....Although, several were ordered for other people.
Logged

nybuck

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 405
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #141 on: October 04, 2010, 02:16:09 PM »

Yes - They have called me in the past and said something like "We saw you looked at the Vanguard page.  Do you have any questions about it?  Can we sell you one?"

I guess they see my IP address visited a page, and then they look through past sales records and call me.  It was great when they woke my baby and tried to sell me things, even though I make orders regularly.  Thankfully I made myself clear not to call me any more.   :-\

To top it off, the only reason I went to that page is that it said "Click here for our super-low price!"   B:(
Logged
>!

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #142 on: October 08, 2010, 02:24:59 AM »

It won't work with my Sony playstation 3 that I use for blu ray movies. That uses bluetooth. Also can't get it to work for my dish network sat/dvr box.
Logged

anthonylavado

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 198
  • At a position relative to the observer.
    • anthonylavado.com
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #143 on: October 08, 2010, 01:54:55 PM »

It won't work with my Sony playstation 3 that I use for blu ray movies. That uses bluetooth. Also can't get it to work for my dish network sat/dvr box.
Yeah, I have a Harmony for my HT setup, and if I wanted it to control the PS3, I'd have to get the IR to Bluetooth bridge that Logitech sells. It was cheaper just to live with the PS3 Bluetooth Blu-Ray Remote.
Logged
Follow me on Twitter: @anthonylavado
Now making guest appearances in the Home Automation Chat Room

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #144 on: October 08, 2010, 03:09:39 PM »

Looks the the Dish Network DVR has both UHF and IR modes for remotes. I'll have to figure out how to switch it. And for the PS3 there looks to be a few 3rd party solutions...just need to sort through them...
Logged

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #145 on: October 09, 2010, 01:27:03 AM »

Ok the Dish Network DVR is currently place behind the TV out of view and uses the UHF remote. I don't want to move the DVR, and I don't want a wireless IR repeater. The DVR would need like a 1 foot stick on IR repeater cable of some sort to peak around the TV, but they don't seem to exist  :'(

Also the play station 3 would need an IR to BT converter, which doesn't really seem worth it to me either...

It seems like the cost of the IR repeater and the IRBT converter would cost more than the remote itself making it not worth it...

Basically the remote doesn't seem to have a home in the living room  :'(
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #146 on: October 20, 2010, 01:03:47 PM »

Looks the the Dish Network DVR has both UHF and IR modes for remotes. I'll have to figure out how to switch it. And for the PS3 there looks to be a few 3rd party solutions...just need to sort through them...

Say thanks I didn't know that! were do you find the codes I have a older box.  ;D

Tom J.
Logged

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #147 on: October 20, 2010, 03:26:11 PM »

You have to remove the battery cover on the remote, and flip over the token that says UHF Pro from gray to black side up. Then the remote will send IR, and you use that to LEARN your Nstinct remote  :'
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #148 on: October 28, 2010, 08:18:43 PM »

You know I really think this remote has tremendous possibilities! on the positive side I like the key layout much better on the newer version, never liked the rew and fwd keys so far down. But just wondering anyone agree it just a little heavy, also wish it was a bit slimmer to.  ???  -:)

Tom j.
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: New Nstinct Remote
« Reply #149 on: October 28, 2010, 08:57:53 PM »

I agree, the layout is more my thing on the Nstinct, though I do like the feel of the OK button on the Icon better.
The remote is fairly hefty, but I normally don't find it a big issue. It does make for a few keys being slightly awkward to hit sometimes.
One thing I wouldn't mind is to have the buttons back-lit on it.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 8 9 [10] 11
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.