Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Active Home Pro - with CM19A only works with transceiver modules (?)  (Read 3877 times)

shuggins

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 51

Hello!

Just purchased and set up my AHP with CM19A module.  It came with TM751 Transceiver Module and one Lamp Module.  It will successfully send signals to transceiver (I hear the *click* and the light I attached to it goes on/off), but if I try a lamp module... nothing.

I'm pretty versed in X10 (having tried the Firecracker set), but why won't this set work with a simple lamp module?  IE: I can have the TM751 (transceiver) on the other side of house, and it gets the signal, but if I dial in to the lamp module in the same room I am in...  nothing.  I have tried it all in same room... separated as well, nada.

Anyone ran into this?  The old Firecracker module worked great.... Not sure whats ups with this CM19A.

PS: I installed the AHP software and the SDK software...  then connected the CM19A....  opened the software, it recognized everything.  I was able to turn on/off the transceiver ONLY.  Nothing else.

Thanks so much for reading this. And I would appreciate any advice on this!  I want to love this kit.

Scott
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active Home Pro - with CM19A only works with transceiver modules (?)
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2010, 10:34:04 PM »

Since you got AHP you should also have the CM15A interface it needs.    The CM19A does not transmit to AHP.   
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

shuggins

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 51
Re: Active Home Pro - with CM19A only works with transceiver modules (?)
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2010, 10:41:36 PM »

I got this delivered to me: CM19A, TM751 Transceiver Module, and a link to AHP Software to download.  I already had my lamp module from previous kit.

I see...  looks like I bought a junk package.  It was $9.99 right here on X10.com.  Nice.
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Active Home Pro - with CM19A only works with transceiver modules (?)
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2010, 10:44:43 PM »

AHP does work with the CM19 as you've already seen.  Try plugging the lamp module into the same outlet as the tm751 and set them both to the same house code and report back.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Active Home Pro - with CM19A only works with transceiver modules (?)
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2010, 11:03:40 PM »

Obviously, Dan Lawrence has already forgotten about the new kit that comes with the new version of AHP that supports the CM19A.   :o

Did you set the lamp module to the same House Code as the TM751?

Do you have any other power line controllers that you could use to send a test signal to the old lamp module?

 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

shuggins

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 51
Re: Active Home Pro - with CM19A only works with transceiver modules (?)
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2010, 11:15:44 PM »

Bill,

YES!!  I tried it and no matter how far away, if I set the House Code on lamp module the same as the House code on transceiver...bueno.  And..I know why.  The Transceiver (if set to "b" for ex) will only control other modules with "b".

I feel stupid but thanks, guys!!!  Very helpful, all of you!

I like the AHP software so far.  Can't WAIT to dig further.

Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Active Home Pro - with CM19A only works with transceiver modules (?)
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2010, 11:32:35 PM »

Bill,

YES!!  I tried it and no matter how far away, if I set the House Code on lamp module the same as the House code on transceiver...bueno.  And..I know why.  The Transceiver (if set to "b" for ex) will only control other modules with "b".

I feel stupid but thanks, guys!!!  Very helpful, all of you!

I like the AHP software so far.  Can't WAIT to dig further.



Yep!

Don't feel too bad, even us "old-timers" miss the simple stuff sometimes!   ;)

Glad to hear it's working for you now!   8)
 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.