Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: IR32A and CM15A  (Read 10738 times)

leoaln

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
IR32A and CM15A
« on: August 13, 2010, 02:20:58 PM »

I would like to manually control a few x10 floodlights with the Icon Remote IR32A.  I have not been able to get the remote to communicate with the cm15a that is connected to a windows xp pro computer.  Do I have a missing link here?  According to what I understand from reading the wiki and owners manuals, I shouldn't need any other hardware.  The ir32a also won't send commands to a tm751 that I am using for a test fixture.

Thanks
Leo
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 5999
Re: IR32A and CM15A
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2010, 02:31:17 PM »

Under "setup" if you set your modules as X10 modules, they should work. Either from the screen buttons or the channel and volume buttons (volume controls lamp brightness).

Since your TM751 is a test bed, set it to A house code and using the Setup/X10 menu on the IR32,  setup A1 as appliance module and stand next to TM751 when testing. If you don't hear the TM761 clicking, either you have not set it up correctly, or the IR32 is not transmitting the RF codes.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12719
Re: IR32A and CM15A
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2010, 02:37:07 PM »

http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/IconRemote
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/IconRemote_For_IR_X10_Control
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/X10_Macros_With_The_iconRemote_RF

When you try the CM15A
Check the Hardware Configuration area
Tranceived House Codes and make sure the House Code being used. I set to transceived.
Logged

leoaln

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: IR32A and CM15A
« Reply #3 on: August 13, 2010, 04:04:37 PM »

I have followed the setup procedures in the book and in the kbase , but still no cigar.The remote indicates that it is transmitting RF (green arrows at bottom of screen), but there is no indication anywhere that it is.  Nothing x10 responds to the remote, and there are no entries in the AHP log that any thing has been transmitted.  I'm assuming that it is something that I missed in setting up the remote.  Does it transmit RF by default, or is there a setting that I may have missed?
Logged

leoaln

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: IR32A and CM15A
« Reply #4 on: August 13, 2010, 06:20:31 PM »

Okay, after rebooting and resetting everything to default, it seems that I have it working for now.  Thanks for the suggestions.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12719
Re: IR32A and CM15A
« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2010, 06:24:28 PM »

There is a device code that changes the X10 signal from RF to IR. Maybe it was set to IR in error.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.