Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: KEYPAD TO X10  (Read 15533 times)

alegon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 30
    • Siatron Automation
KEYPAD TO X10
« on: August 14, 2010, 10:57:48 AM »

I need a keypad that fits in a 4x4 box that controls more than three modules. Anyone know of any that work with x10?
Logged
Home Automation in Brazil

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6094
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2010, 02:58:09 PM »

What do you mean by a "Keypad"..like a numeric keypad?

Maybe fit one of these? http://www.x10.com/promotions/kr22a_4f1_si.html
« Last Edit: August 14, 2010, 03:01:12 PM by dave w »
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7044
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2010, 07:09:56 PM »

What do you mean by a "Keypad"..like a numeric keypad?
Maybe fit one of these? http://www.x10.com/promotions/kr22a_4f1_si.html
He also mentioned a 4X4 box... could be thinking a wall mounted, switch replacement keypad:  http://www.smarthome.com/2486DWH8/KeypadLinc-Dimmer-INSTEON-8-Button-Scene-Control-Keypad-with-Dimmer-White/p.aspx 
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2010, 07:34:51 PM »

I think the KeypadLinc can only have one Primary X10 address in it as it is an Insteon device.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7044
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2010, 09:08:39 PM »

I think the KeypadLinc can only have one Primary X10 address in it as it is an Insteon device.

Oops... so are there X10 keypads?
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2010, 11:35:32 PM »

I think the KeypadLinc can only have one Primary X10 address in it as it is an Insteon device.

Not sure what Brian H is referring to here.  I use KPL's in the house with all 6 buttons set to different X10 addresses, each on a different HC/UC.  They can be set up so holding the button down also controls the dim function.

IMHO, the KPL's are very versatile and well worth the high $$ price tag for reliability.  Whenever possible,  I always use the KPL wired over the Stick-a-switch rf.

Sometimes you can catch these on ebay for a real good price.


Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #6 on: August 15, 2010, 06:45:08 AM »

You are correct Knightrider. I though only the main on off button set could have an X10 Address. I tested my old revision one and my A and B buttons did take an X10 Address. So I stand corrected on my one X10 address statement.
It maybe time for me to hang up my support shoes and disappear. ???

I have mine mounted in a tabletop case.
http://www.smarthome.com/2402WH/Tabletop-Enclosure-for-KeypadLinc-White/p.aspx
« Last Edit: August 15, 2010, 07:20:45 AM by Brian H »
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7044
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2010, 09:29:26 AM »

.....It maybe time for me to hang up my support shoes and disappear. ???

Please.... don't think that for even a second. Your knowledge and wisdom is a valuable asset to this forum.... as well as the entire Home Automation Community.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #8 on: August 15, 2010, 10:12:11 AM »

Sorry Brian H,

I have older units and I forgot that they even had ON/OFF buttons.  My older units (have a couple of 6 units and an 8 -- had clear covers on the buttons and I popped them off and printed custom labels)  Each button turns an x10 address on or off with a single press.  These also work great as  monitoring devices as the lights on them react to signal reception.

The KPLs have so much versatility build into them, that any user who set them up may forget the other options.


I certainly didn't mean to rumple any feathers.  Just didn't know what was going on. 

Steven R is using the even newer units with the dimmer/relay built in and really loves them in X10 mode.

I don't think the buttons are so easy to customize these days, and Smarthome makes the buttons up themselves that look way better than mine.
« Last Edit: August 15, 2010, 09:24:52 PM by Knightrider »
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #9 on: August 15, 2010, 10:27:27 AM »

You did not ruffle any feathers. I did that myself. With a 100% incorrect statement.

Mine is a hardware revision 1.4.
They don't even have a manual on line for the V1.4s. They start at V1.5.  ???
Mine came with both the six and eight button sets; along with trim pieces.
Also a set of preprinted inserts that fit in the nice snap off clear tops.
Now you pay more and get less.  :'
« Last Edit: August 15, 2010, 10:30:18 AM by Brian H »
Logged

alegon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 30
    • Siatron Automation
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #10 on: August 19, 2010, 06:01:38 AM »

Thanks everyone I'll get one KeypadLinc. I'm looking on ebay a supplier to Brazil
Logged
Home Automation in Brazil

alegon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 30
    • Siatron Automation
My keypadLinc not work
« Reply #11 on: October 30, 2010, 02:12:53 PM »

My keypadLinc not work. I made the connection in a lamp grip to Main button on/off nothing happens.
I tested and found to have energy arriving on the red wire.
I did something wrong?

Look at the picture of the circuit that I created to test  --> http://www.siatron.com.br/KeypadLinc.JPG

 >*<
Logged
Home Automation in Brazil

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #12 on: October 30, 2010, 02:40:29 PM »

Is the light bulb in the photo the one you are trying to control?

Where does the red wire in the photo go? I don't see it connected to anything.
Logged

alegon

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 30
    • Siatron Automation
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #13 on: October 31, 2010, 06:16:59 AM »

Yes I'm trying to light the lamp
The red wire comes from the power grid is the positive
The white wire is neutral

I changed the Picture
Watch now  http://www.siatron.com.br/KeypadLincError.jpg
« Last Edit: October 31, 2010, 07:13:44 AM by alegon »
Logged
Home Automation in Brazil

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12834
Re: KEYPAD TO X10
« Reply #14 on: October 31, 2010, 10:20:40 AM »

You have the red and black wires from the KeypadLinc backwards.
The red one from your power grid should go to the KeypadLinc's Black Line Input.
The the KeypadLinc's red load wire should go to the lamp.
Neutral looks OK as it goes to both the KeypadLinc's white and the lamp.
http://wiki.smarthome.com/index.php?title=2486D_Manual
« Last Edit: October 31, 2010, 10:24:08 AM by Brian H »
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.