Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macros soted in PC  (Read 3693 times)

save

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Macros soted in PC
« on: August 31, 2010, 12:19:23 PM »

When inside a MAcro is used an instruction: "X10 address comand" or a "X10 function command"
itīs not loaded in the interface and its required the PC to run it.

Do you known if it's possible to run this kind of Macro from the CM15 ?

Thanks.

save
Logged

AZDoug

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 29
Re: Macros soted in PC
« Reply #1 on: September 02, 2010, 03:16:09 PM »

I'm not sure I understood your question.  As I understood it, you said you have a Macro using the ADVANCED commands "X10 address comand" or a "X10 function command" that executes within the PC.  You question if that macro will function if it executes from the CM15 rather than a PC.

I've not used either command, but I expect they will function OK, since there is nothing I saw to indicate they are PC functions only. 

Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12853
Re: Macros soted in PC
« Reply #2 on: September 02, 2010, 04:08:37 PM »

Are you trying to run a timer or regular macro?
Do you have the Smart Macro Plug In and is this what you are tyring to use?

If I read your post correctly.
You want to use X10 commands and addresses in a macro. Is this correct?

There maybe some added information in the wiki.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/ActiveHome_Pro
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Smart_Macros
Logged

save

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Macros soted in PC
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2010, 05:33:33 PM »

Thanks for the answer

I need to use a macro with the special functions as this sample:

A1
A2
A3
A4
AON

I need the  modules be actived at the same time.

 It runs very well, but the macro is just memorized in the PC. I cannot understand
why the "active home Pro" software developers do it.

Do you know if there is any solution  to solve this problem ??

save


Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Macros soted in PC
« Reply #4 on: September 02, 2010, 05:52:56 PM »

If it's a simple macro, you can either use a trigger (like A5 OFF on a MC460 Desktop Controller) or run from the computer. Macros cannot be used like a timer.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: Macros soted in PC
« Reply #5 on: September 02, 2010, 06:02:07 PM »

I gather what you are asking is why can't this macro be stored in the CM15A interface and instead has to be run from PC.
I tried a simple macro using advanced functions in the macro designer and see that it does in fact require the macro be run from the PC.

I'm not sure why this would be the case. Maybe someone else could explain why this macro couldn't be stored in the CM15A that has more experience.


Save, could you not also just setup your Macro trigger as say, A5 on and select the modules from their rooms normally?

Example:
« Last Edit: September 02, 2010, 06:07:56 PM by J.B. »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12853
Re: Macros soted in PC
« Reply #6 on: September 02, 2010, 06:10:44 PM »

Look at the Tools Tab
Download Timers and Macros
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: Macros soted in PC
« Reply #7 on: September 02, 2010, 06:14:20 PM »

I think what is being referred to is this.
You cannot store the Macro in the CM15A using the advanced functions.



Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12853
Re: Macros soted in PC
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2010, 06:16:46 PM »

J.B You are correct. I believe they can only be run on the PC. If the Advanced Functions are in the macro.
I tried one as a test and as you found. Must be run from PC.
« Last Edit: September 02, 2010, 07:01:20 PM by Brian H »
Logged

Puck

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 171
  • Posts: 1799
Re: Macros soted in PC
« Reply #9 on: September 02, 2010, 08:31:48 PM »

I need to use a macro with the special functions as this sample:

A1
A2
A3
A4
AON

I need the  modules be actived at the same time.

From what I remember seeing, if you have a macro with A1 ON, A2 ON, A3 ON, A4 ON without any other command or delay in between, when it is downloaded to the CM15A and executed, it will address each one first then send the one A ON command.

I recall this causing phantom macro execution problems for me and having to use zero delay statements in between to get the individual addressing & ON/OFF commands per module.

Try it and verify the sequence of commands in the log.
Logged

save

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Macros soted in PC
« Reply #10 on: September 03, 2010, 04:54:08 AM »

Puck,

I have the version 3.274 and I tested what you say, but the command are executed one after the other,
not at the same time as you mean and as I need.

Thanks, save
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.