Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 9

Author Topic: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)  (Read 130316 times)

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #60 on: October 01, 2010, 01:56:26 AM »

Where you have a D-Link router, does it have the Virtual Server option? If so, try that instead of standard port forwarding.
It may also help to set a static IP for your computer if you haven't.
If you have the virtual server option you would input a name for the rule, set port 8777 for both public and private port and TCP protocol.
Enter your AHP computers IP or use the drop down menu to select.
Ensure you check the box and save settings.
Logged

cybersherrif

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 10
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #61 on: October 01, 2010, 11:07:57 AM »

You must give permission for the Active Home Pro (AHP) app to have internet access in-bound/out-bound through the software firewall on the computer hosting the AHP app. You need to know the IP address for this same computer so you can use this IP address from your smart phone modifying it as Anthony has shown in his above post and bookmarking it for future use. Eventually you'll have two bookmarked IP addresses; one for WiFi and one for 3G usage. The firewall on your hardware router needs to be modified to allow access to port 8777. The from to range for this port if asked is 8777 to 8777 as you are only permitting access to one port. Select TCP as the protocol. You may need to reboot you computer and/or router for these changes to take effect if it doesn't work immediately. Hope this helps. It took me awhile to get my iPhone4 working under both WiFi and 3G. The posts on this thread helped immensely.
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #62 on: October 01, 2010, 11:45:23 AM »

Quote
Eventually you'll have two bookmarked IP addresses; one for WiFi and one for 3G usage.

This isn't the case if using a DDNS service, you would only require the single domain name and port number.
It will connect WiFi if you are using WiFi, or 3G if using 3G with the same URL.
Eg: http://yourdomainname:8777/ahp for ActivePhone or http://yourdomainname:8777/iwatch for iWatchMobile.
You would of course require two URLs if you are using both ActivePhone and iWatchMobile.
You can also still use your internal IP for WiFi if you use a DDNS service.
« Last Edit: October 01, 2010, 11:51:28 AM by J.B. »
Logged

wmarkhay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 21
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #63 on: October 07, 2010, 02:37:35 PM »

I'm struggling getting my Blackberry able to access AHP through AP.  Got the email invite sent, but can't make it work.  Thought it would be a piece of cake when, despite X10 instructions saying no port need be opened on firewall (I have my software firewall, anti-virus, and anti-spyware all currently disabled trying to get this up, so I'm talking the Belkin router firewall), this thread confirmed my suspicion that indeed it DID need to be set that way.  But despite setting the Virtual Server port open as instructed, my phone is still not being allowed to access.  I haven't set a DDNS so it can be permanently fixed, but doesn't seem to make sense trying that if I can't make it work without it when I use an IP address that is confirmed functional moments ago. Same thing happens with my email link invocation or straight browser entry in my BB (running it on WIFI only, have the "radio" connection currently disable so I know WIFI in general is working BB connection because I can freely browse to other sites)... I get: 

"HTTP Error 504: Gateway Timeout" error msg, with the further text, "The gateway timed-out while waiting for a response from the server.  Please try loading a different page.  Contact your service provider if this problem persists."  If I click the available Details button below that text, I get the further msg (displayed in Blackberry browser), "ERROR  The requested URL could not be retrieved  While trying to retrieve the URL http://192.168.2.5:877/ahp the following error was encountered:  Connection to 192.168.2.5 failed
The system returned: (113) No route to host
The remote host or network may be down. Please try the request again.
Your cache administrator is webmaster."  ("Webmaster" is blue and underlined like a link, but gives an error msg when clicked on.)
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #64 on: October 07, 2010, 02:42:37 PM »

Sorry, but have to ask.
Is this a typo? http://192.168.2.5:877/ahp
The port is 8777, so the URL would be http://192.168.2.5:8777/ahp


Also, can you access ActivePhone by this URL in your web browser on the computer running AHP: http://127.0.0.1:8777/ahp
« Last Edit: October 07, 2010, 02:44:28 PM by J.B. »
Logged

wmarkhay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 21
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #65 on: October 07, 2010, 05:20:03 PM »

Yep, sorry, typo indeed dropping one of the "7" digits, error not in my addresses where they count but just in the manual transcription for the forum post.  And no, I can NOT access it via http://127.0.0.1:8777/ahp nor from http://xxx.xx.xx.x:8777/ahp where the x's represent my IP from http://whatismyipaddress.com/ ...so maybe the problem is not with my network per se?  Another thing I noted, when I first was messing around with my router firewall to open the port there, I looked at its list of DHCP clients and I did see this (AHP host) computer listed in there, but now I don't.  Now it only shows my Blackberry and the Wii in the basement (as *.2 and *.3 respectively).  The "regular" computers are not showing up on that list (where this one showed as *.5 once and then as *.4 after reboot earlier).  in between there, I did go to a setting where it asks if I want to clone my computer's IP address to the router, thought I'd give that a try, so perhaps that's why it's not showing?
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #66 on: October 07, 2010, 05:29:55 PM »

Ok, you can't access ActivePhone from the computer running AHP with the link : http://127.0.0.1:8777/ahp Or did you try this from the Blackberry? This won't work from the Blackberry, it has to be typed into the computer running ActiveHome's browser.
AHP is running when you try to connect?

Quote
The "regular" computers are not showing up on that list

If you have added a DHCP reservation for the other computers, they may not show as available in the list.
I've had routers that do this myself.
Check your internal IP directly from the AHP computer and try manually inputting it in the port forward settings.
You shouldn't have to setup port forwarding if you are only using it on WiFi.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2010, 05:38:21 PM by J.B. »
Logged

wmarkhay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 21
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #67 on: October 07, 2010, 07:29:26 PM »

Right, the above failures to access with those IP's as the URL front end were from the same computer that currently has AHP up and running.

This Belkin router utility doesn't seem to have a separate port forwarding option like I was used to from prior Linksys routers, only has the Virtual Server options area where I already have manually entered the 192.168.2.4 (only the "4" is changeable there, the other decimal parts being pre-entered -- I'm assuming this is what you meant by the "internal IP?").  If that's what you meant, that's how I've had it all along.
Logged

wmarkhay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 21
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #68 on: October 07, 2010, 07:31:58 PM »

And yes, I am only trying to do it via my local wifi, which is what I run my Blackberry on all the time around home anyway.  I might try the 3G thing later, but certainly not until I have it working the most basic way!
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #69 on: October 07, 2010, 07:38:24 PM »

As long as the AHP computers IP is correct, the port number is correct, and your settings saved, you should be able to connect fine both using WiFi or 3g.

I would try a fresh install of AHP and it's plug-ins and ensure you have to most recent versions.
You can find those here: http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm
If the software is installed properly, you should have no issues connecting to it in a browser on the computer AHP is installed on.
Logged

wmarkhay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 21
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #70 on: October 07, 2010, 07:45:05 PM »

Will give that a try, it's what I thought all along but was thinking maybe I was overlooking something in the network or router security setup, hoping not to have to install   (yet GAIN) AHP and AP and the couple other plug-ins (Smart Macros and MyHouse Online, neither of which have I done anything with yet  -- I have macros, but apparently they're dumb ones because I did 'em before I got that module registered).
Logged

wmarkhay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 21
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #71 on: October 07, 2010, 09:55:45 PM »

Re-downloaded and re-installed and re-registered (after uninstalling AHP via Windows Add/Remove) fresh downloads of AHP, Smart Macros, MyHouse Online, and ActivePhone.  Same thing, still can't access even from the same computer AHP is on!

Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at 192.168.2.4:8777

Trying http://127.0.0.1:8777/ahp (or my external IP instead of 127.0.0.1) doesn't even get me as far as that msg, just gives me a blank browser tab trying to load.  This is all on Firefox 3.6.10 on Windows XP home.

Not much prayer of getting it to work from my phone if I can't access even from same computer AHP is running on!
Logged

anthonylavado

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 198
  • At a position relative to the observer.
    • anthonylavado.com
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #72 on: October 08, 2010, 12:30:16 AM »

This is all on Firefox 3.6.10 on Windows XP home.
@wmarkhay

All right, let's take a deep breath, we'll get you through this.

You mentioned you're using Windows XP Home and Firefox to try and view the page. As I type this right now, I'm able to see the page from my AHP PC which is Windows XP Pro, using any browser (FF, Safari, Chrome, IE).

So let's start with the basics.
  • Make sure you can access the Internet from your AHP PC. I ask because not everyone uses the same one to post on the forums.
  • Make sure that Windows Firewall is turned off if you're using other Firewall/Security Software. It's also useful to turn off for testing. In Windows XP this should be located at Start Menu > Control Panel > Windows Firewall. Even if you've installed other security software, this doesn't always get disabled and can cause problems. Once turned off, try the page again.
  • You said you have a software firewall installed on your computer. You mentioned you had turned it off. What software is this? Norton Internet Security, or 360? McAfee Total Internet Security, etc? See the "Troubleshooting" section in my tips and tricks thread for links on how to adjust common Security Software firewalls: http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=21436.0
  • Try restarting the computer after the above. Once done, open AHP, and try http://127.0.0.1:8777/ahp again in any browser you would like.

The goal here is to make sure that even though you've turned off your software firewall, there may be other things in the way, or it may not really be off. The only reason for the page to not show is for something to be blocking it along the way. Once we have it working on your AHP PC, then we'll talk about getting the address going for it to show on your BB and then further.

J.B. is also right in mentioning that inside your own network, on WiFi, you don't have to set up Port Forwarding. That's when we get to the fun part for external use...  :D
« Last Edit: October 08, 2010, 12:32:10 AM by anthonylavado »
Logged
Follow me on Twitter: @anthonylavado
Now making guest appearances in the Home Automation Chat Room

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #73 on: October 08, 2010, 10:33:02 AM »

I may have missed this if it was mentioned earlier in the thread, but I saw similar issues using X10Commander with my own Blackberry.
It wouldn't connect to an internal IP address (on my internal network), even though it was connected to my WiFi.
Here's how to fix it (per a few BB forums I searched):

Create a bookmark in your Blackberry's browser for the internal (http://192.168.2.x/:8777/ahp) address of the site (full URL). Then change the "Browser" option in the properties of the Bookmark to "Hotspot Browser."
This forces the BB to use Wifi, AND to route the DNS through the WiFi connection, too.

Good luck.
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: New ActivePhone application (formerly PhoneMote)
« Reply #74 on: October 08, 2010, 02:48:47 PM »

Quote
Then change the "Browser" option in the properties of the Bookmark to "Hotspot Browser."
This forces the BB to use Wifi, AND to route the DNS through the WiFi connection, too.

That's an excellent thing to check.

I forgot to mention this as I always have it set as a Hotspot browser and to WiFi, unless I am out of range of any usable WiFi.
You can also change the settings to Hotspot browser by opening your browser, BB key, scroll to Options, Browser Configuration, and select Hotspot Browser.
Click back and save.
Make sure to set this back to Internet Browser if using the browser with a 3g connection.
You can also change the default settings to always use Hotspot or Internet Browser. From your home screen hit the BB key, Settings, Advanced Options, Browser, and set your desired settings.

Logged
Pages: 1 ... 3 4 [5] 6 7 ... 9
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.