Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?  (Read 24883 times)

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« on: March 21, 2009, 04:43:13 PM »

With the latest version of AHP I started playing with AHCMD again!
I noticed 2 new commands I never seen before
Sendsecurerf
Sendsecurehomecontrolrf

 Has anyone else noticed these?
One of the required inputs is [security code]
And has anyone been able to send a security code with either of these?
Perhaps someone using libusb could play with the two to see what if anything these commands will actualy send!
The syntax seems to allow this ! ::) :'
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

wmikef7

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #1 on: March 21, 2009, 05:14:58 PM »

I have a new iunstallation of AHP, but the sendsecure commands do not show up.
I wonder if you added some other applcation that added them???
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2009, 05:32:25 PM »

I had thought this as well as I was playing with the LIBUSB!

I checked a different machine that doesn't have libUsb and they are on it!
Now I must admit I have installed some beta X10 drivers that may have introduced these options  ::) :'
I guess I'm alone in this for now!  ???
Maybe these options exists in previous builds they are just hidden?  ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #3 on: March 21, 2009, 05:50:04 PM »

Update:
Just checked my wifes PC she has none of these programs on it But I had installed AHP3.236 on it for testing and since removed it!
The Ahcmd.exe that is in the common\x10 folder shows these options so it must be a 3.236 add :)!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

wmikef7

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #4 on: March 21, 2009, 08:42:08 PM »

You're version is newer then mine!
I'm riunning 3.0.0.183....

Ok, where can I unpdate my version of ahcmd?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2009, 08:55:53 PM »

Actually that is the version in my common/x10 folder, how ever the version I play with most is in my SDK folder and it is version 1. Both display these options and on all 3 of the PCs that have or had AHP installed!  ::) :' the only thing besides AHP 3.326 that I may have installed to make a difference was the updated x10 drivers found here(Version 3.236) although I don't remember installing them on my wife's PC! ??? ::) :'
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

wmikef7

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #6 on: March 24, 2009, 02:31:10 PM »

I think I know why I have a version older then yours, even though I have a very new setup.
I *think* the sdk overwrote with an older version.

I'm gonna reinstall AHP to see...
Logged

wmikef7

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #7 on: March 24, 2009, 02:36:21 PM »

yup, that was it....
The reinstall got the newer version of ahcmd and that has the new "secure" commands

It looks to be commands for the security console...

Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #8 on: March 24, 2009, 02:54:57 PM »

Gladf to hear!
I was begining to think I was the only one with the options! rofl
Now to just figure out how (or what) to send!  B:(
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

wmikef7

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #9 on: March 24, 2009, 03:15:36 PM »

ahcmd [sendsecurerf/sendsecurehomecontrolrf] [RFcommnad] [security type] [security code] [transmit] [delay]

I've gotten some of them figured out but am still working on the rest.

sendsecurerf = [arm away]
sendsecurehomecontrolrf = [arm home]
security type = [standard or extended][why/what ?]
security code = [house code]
transmit = [?]
delay = [?]
Logged

tallelf78

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #10 on: July 22, 2009, 01:01:44 PM »

anyone else have luck with the SendSecureRF or find a way to RecvSecureRF??

there has to be a way right?!?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #11 on: September 14, 2009, 03:27:32 PM »

I just recieved some bad news about these commands :'(
Well not so bad if you have a SC9000 ::) :'
Seems they use a slightly different protocol common to european x10 security devices (41 bit commands instead of 32 bit commands) ??? :'
Why was this added to the SDK ??? ??? ???
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Charles Sullivan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 93
  • Posts: 1565
    • HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OSX
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #12 on: September 15, 2009, 01:50:00 PM »

I just recieved some bad news about these commands :'(
Well not so bad if you have a SC9000 ::) :'
Seems they use a slightly different protocol common to european x10 security devices (41 bit commands instead of 32 bit commands) ??? :'
Why was this added to the SDK ??? ??? ???
 >!

Tuicemen:
Most USA version X10 security devices send 41 bit codes, at least the DS10A, MS10A, KR10A, and KR15A units I own all do.
The one exception I own is a SH624 (date code 03L52) which sends a 32 bit code.   Newer SH624 units may be different however, given that X-10 is known to make drastic changes in their devices without warning or change of part number.

If you register X10 security devices with OnAlert and then look in the .ahx file, you'll find a 16 bit security ID there for the 41 bit devices.
(The ID field for a 32 bit device is only 8 bits).

I receive both 41 and 32 bit codes with a 310 MHz RFXCOM RF receiver in variable length packet mode.  In 32 bit W800RF32 emulation mode (or with an actual W800RF32A) only the lower 8 bits of the ID is reported.

Europeans owning the 433.92 MHz RFXCOM RF receiver receive similar 41 bit codes from most European X10 security devices I'm aware of, but I haven't had anyone report about the European SH624.

Logged
Yesterday it worked.
Today it doesn't work.
X10 on Windows is like that.

HEYU - X10 Automation for Linux, Unix, and Mac OS X     http://www.heyu.org

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9469
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #13 on: October 13, 2009, 01:19:15 PM »

hum ! ??? ::) :'
Maybe the I  mixed up the 41/32 bit info received! :-[
In any case it was stated that without a SC9000 the commands weren't of much use. :(
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

g2lvgp

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Sending Security codes with AHCMD?
« Reply #14 on: October 10, 2010, 04:02:37 PM »

Has anyone had any luck with these commands?
Im just intrested. I got my home automation working right. just waiting on the security system to come in the mail.
I'd like to create a php script for my local network that can, arm and disarm the alarm.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.