Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: A2 signal from macro fires A1!!  (Read 5378 times)

misterbeefy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Re: A2 signal from macro fires A1!!
« Reply #15 on: October 19, 2010, 06:33:53 PM »

I'm in Louisiana. The bad part is, my house isn't totally electric. We do have 3400+ sq. ft. that is heated/cooled. I just dropped 1500 bucks for 3 months because I forgot to pay it lol.  It's mostly due to our single 5 ton unit that is used to cool the house in the summer. We keep it on 78 during the day, and 75 at night, which is very hot in this humidity. In the winter, even with the gas added, our bill is more like $250-275.  We use upwards of 9 mega-watt/hours in the months of July and August.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: A2 signal from macro fires A1!!
« Reply #16 on: October 19, 2010, 08:13:55 PM »

Did you try to break the macro into 2 or 3 parts?  I believe one macro can call another.  If so, when you trigger Macro 1 runs and calls Macro 2 which runs and calls Macro 3 which runs. 

At least each macro is smaller and takes less room.

BTW I presume the kids go to bed around 9 or 10 PM, so the macro(s) don't need to run as the lights don't get turned by the kids.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

misterbeefy

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 35
Re: A2 signal from macro fires A1!!
« Reply #17 on: October 20, 2010, 11:56:06 AM »

Actually, I just moved my devices on A1 to B2 lol.  You're right though, I said it runs 24/7 but actually, it only runs from 8 am till 11 pm. (We're up late sometimes).
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: A2 signal from macro fires A1!!
« Reply #18 on: October 20, 2010, 01:31:35 PM »

If it works for you, great!!!

Several posters here will say never to use Housecode A. I do, but my X10 system dates from the middle 1980s, so I still have seven modules (all Lamp modules) still on Housecode A.

Did you ever try to break the macro into 3 separate macros, #2 and 3 are called by the first?  That way you have 3 separate parts that take up less room than a large macro that does everything.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.