Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone  (Read 12083 times)

Rider1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« on: October 15, 2010, 10:31:53 PM »

My ds7000 does not wait for dial tone before sending message and will not connect to dialed number
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5948
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #1 on: October 16, 2010, 10:29:38 AM »

What I understand you to be saying is:
When the DS7000 IS IN ALARM 1. it immediately dials out before seizing the line, and 2. immediately plays recorded message without waiting for a connection.
That ain't right. Other that unplugging and removing [all] batteries for a complete system reset and re-installing everything there isn't much you can do. Call X10.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Rider1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #2 on: October 16, 2010, 10:55:55 AM »

You are correct in your understanding of my problem.  I called X10 and they did not have an answer. I like the X10 format but I'm disappointed with this system. Are you saying that I can unplug it and remove the battery that I may be able to resent it? What does that do to the sensors? Will I need to reconnect them?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #3 on: October 16, 2010, 12:32:54 PM »

Logged

Rider1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #4 on: October 16, 2010, 01:44:57 PM »

Thank you for your input. I will try the reset. I read a post here about the unit droping 2's and 3's off the dialed number and they suggested Google Voice and getting a number that has no 2's or 3's. When the google number is called it ransfers to your phone of choice. It worked for them so I tried that and made a number that has no 2's or 3's in it. Did not work for me.  I will now try the reset.
Logged

Rider1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #5 on: October 16, 2010, 02:49:58 PM »

Interesting info I think --- I reset the PS561 and used teh Google Number in all 4 locations...it worked!! I then put another cell phone number in the 1st 2 locations and that number has 2 3's in it. I tripped the alarm and neither phone recieved a call. I then replaced the 1st 2 locations with my Google number and tripped the alarm. Nothing worked.  I then reset the whole system and used only the Google number and it worked again.
With this site I would have sent it back with the RMA number they sent me and would have had the same problem. Thank you for your help!!
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5948
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #6 on: October 16, 2010, 03:07:05 PM »

With this site I would have sent it back with the RMA number they sent me and would have had the same problem. Thank you for your help!!
I'm confused (my usual state) did you fix the problem? Or is the problem with "3" in the sequence?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Rider1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #7 on: October 16, 2010, 10:59:59 PM »

THe problem is that I have a cable phone provider (Comcast). It must not recognize the 2's and 3's in the dial tone used by the dialer box. Something about that corrupts it and it has to be reset. I used a number without any 2's or 3's and it works fine. Ironically, all my numbers that I would normally call have a 2 or 3 in it. You would think this would be an easy fix.
Logged

Rider1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #8 on: October 16, 2010, 11:02:09 PM »

New problem today though. I just recieved a SS13a "Stick-A-Switch" and will not maintain the new house and ubit swttings after 2 uses of the switch. It reverts back to House Code A and Unit 1.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #9 on: October 17, 2010, 09:19:23 AM »

Make sure the battery is making good contact.
The A1 default happens after a battery change. If it is not making good contact or it is about ready to die. It may keep going back to A1.
Logged

Rider1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #10 on: October 17, 2010, 11:28:25 AM »

My thoughts as well so I put a new battery in it. It held the new codes for about 20 minutes.  I wonder if some other unit could recode it. Does this work with the Rocket Sockets? That is what I am using it on.
Logged

anthonylavado

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 198
  • At a position relative to the observer.
    • anthonylavado.com
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #11 on: October 17, 2010, 01:09:39 PM »

Definitely works with the Socket Rockets or any X10 module really. I would suggest getting the unit exchanged then. Check with X10 technical support to be safe.
Logged
Follow me on Twitter: @anthonylavado
Now making guest appearances in the Home Automation Chat Room

Rider1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #12 on: October 18, 2010, 03:48:03 PM »

How do I reset my Socket Rockets?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #13 on: October 18, 2010, 03:53:57 PM »

To set the address on a Socket Rocket. You have to send an X10 power line signal three times within the first 30 seconds after powering up the socket rocket.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Programming_Your_Socket_Rocket
Logged

Rider1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 14
Re: DS7000 not waiting for dial tone
« Reply #14 on: October 18, 2010, 10:03:13 PM »

In trying to recode my Socket Rockets, I have a problem with my Socket Rockets not turning off as in when I screw in the light bulb t oreprogram it the light bulb turns on as though the Socket Rocket is stuck in the on position.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.