Contact | X10.com
October 01, 2014, 04:19:11 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Did you miss your activation email?

Login with username, password and session length
News: The X10 Community wants to know how you use your X10 system!
Share your story in the Automated Home Showcase.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Dawn Simulator Help  (Read 3853 times)
BlackCoral
Newbie


Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 6


« on: October 20, 2010, 11:15:41 AM »

Hi All

I'm new to X10 and in need of some help.

I am trying to create a dawn simulator using a lamp module (2026UK) and a CM15Pro

The module turns on and off fine and I can control the intensity manually.

The issue is when I try to create a macro to switch the lamp on and then increase the intensity.

I seem unable to send brighten commands to the lamp. The only way I can get the lamp to come on a minimum intensity is by sending a DIM command.

Regardless of the setting used on the DIM command the light comes on at the same intensity.

I tried creating a looping macro using a dummy light module however when I issue the bright command the lamp simply comes on a full intensity.

Any help on this matter would be greatly appreciated.
 Head Banging
« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 11:22:36 AM by BlackCoral » Logged
Dan Lawrence
Advanced Member
Hero Member
******

Helpful Post Rating: 68
Posts: 4000


« Reply #1 on: October 20, 2010, 02:13:52 PM »

Since you are in England, are your modules "Soft Start" or not.   
Logged

I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
BlackCoral
Newbie


Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #2 on: October 20, 2010, 02:16:17 PM »

Yes module is soft start

Module description and specs can be seen at
http://www.letsautomate.com/12168.cfm

If I try to "set absolute" to a value of say 1% the lamp simply comes on a full intensity.

The only way I can get it to work it to turn lamp on and then dim -99% which isnt ideal as lamp comes on a full intestity before dimming.
« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 02:20:59 PM by BlackCoral » Logged
dave w
Hero Member
*****

Helpful Post Rating: 124
Posts: 5261


« Reply #3 on: October 20, 2010, 02:25:29 PM »

Regardless of the setting used on the DIM command the light comes on at the same intensity.
 Head Banging
This implies a newer design module. The newer "Soft Start" modules that Dan is asking about, will no longer dim to a completely extinguished state like the old modules would. Thus, you can not dim it to OFF (dark) and then brighten it very slowly by sending a BRI command every few seconds. The older modules could simulate sun rise.
« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 02:31:10 PM by dave w » Logged

"This aftershave makes me look fat"
Brian H
Community Organizer
Hero Member
**

Helpful Post Rating: 257
Posts: 11152


« Reply #4 on: October 20, 2010, 02:28:23 PM »

You may want to look at the information sheet.
It reads like it also has a Resume Dim feature along with Soft Start.
That may make things slightly different than ours.
Logged
BlackCoral
Newbie


Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: October 20, 2010, 02:30:27 PM »

You may want to look at the information sheet.
It reads like it also has a Resume Dim feature along with Soft Start.
That may make things slightly different than ours.

I was under the impression from reading the information sheet that it brought the lamp back on at the last DIM command not the last BRI. But I could be wrong.
Logged
BlackCoral
Newbie


Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2010, 02:41:45 PM »

Another thing to mention is that when I run it from the computer it all works fine. Lamps comes on at correct intensity and brightens, its just when I send it to be a timed event that the lamp comes on at a higher intensitya dm then dims.

I will try sending a dim -99% command at the end of the macro to see if that alters behaviour.
Logged
dave w
Hero Member
*****

Helpful Post Rating: 124
Posts: 5261


« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2010, 02:43:30 PM »


I was under the impression from reading the information sheet that it brought the lamp back on at the last DIM command not the last BRI. But I could be wrong.
Yup, (yankee for "yes") that is the way they work here (back ON at last DIM setting). And North American version will not dim to the dark state.

For what it's Worth: There is a US company called "PCS" that made X10 modules with programmable ramp ON/ramp OFF rates. A ramp ON could take as long as two hours. But I doubt they offer European module
Logged

"This aftershave makes me look fat"
BlackCoral
Newbie


Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2010, 02:48:12 PM »

OK, I edited the macro to include a DIM -99% before turning the lamp off and all is working as expected.

Lamp now comes on at last DIM setting.

Naturally Ill want to turn the lamp off automatically, so this method will work fine for me.

Ill do some more testing but it looks like I'm on the right road now.

Thanks for all the help.

« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 02:50:05 PM by BlackCoral » Logged
Brian H
Community Organizer
Hero Member
**

Helpful Post Rating: 257
Posts: 11152


« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2010, 02:50:06 PM »

Glad you found a way to do what you wanted.
Logged
Dan Lawrence
Advanced Member
Hero Member
******

Helpful Post Rating: 68
Posts: 4000


« Reply #10 on: October 20, 2010, 04:10:51 PM »

OK, I edited the macro to include a DIM -99% before turning the lamp off and all is working as expected.

Lamp now comes on at last DIM setting.

Naturally Ill want to turn the lamp off automatically, so this method will work fine for me.

Ill do some more testing but it looks like I'm on the right road now.

Thanks for all the help.

AHP here has two modules that are no longer made, but survive in AHP, they are the LM14 Two-Way Lamp Module and the 2 pin AM14 and 3-Pin AM15A Two-Way Appliance Modules.    Does your AHP also have them?    They handle Soft-Start modules very well.
Logged

I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
BlackCoral
Newbie


Helpful Post Rating: 0
Posts: 6


« Reply #11 on: October 20, 2010, 10:49:03 PM »

Neither module is there  Sad

Only other lamp modules are

Univeral Lamp Module (E,S & SE)

Is it possible to add the older modules back in?

I have found this Wiki on the soft start option but I dont have the required module.

http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/SoftStart
« Last Edit: October 20, 2010, 11:27:55 PM by BlackCoral » Logged
Brian H
Community Organizer
Hero Member
**

Helpful Post Rating: 257
Posts: 11152


« Reply #12 on: October 21, 2010, 01:58:47 AM »

It is very possible the European version does not show US modules.
Just like ours does not show the European ones to choose from.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | X10 Mini Timer
© Copyright 2013 X10.com All rights reserved.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!