Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Am i doing something wrong here  (Read 12122 times)

vantech

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 85
Am i doing something wrong here
« on: October 23, 2010, 11:53:41 PM »

Macro Name  =   Bath Light

Trigger =  A7     (MS14A)

C4 = ON           Bath Light

Delay = 1 Minute

C4 = Off            Bath Light

I've cleared the cm15a module memory and deleted my junk can and then downloaded everything back on cm15a....and nothing, i can turn the light on using AHP on-off switch on screen and even autom8 on my phone and also hit the run macro button and it works....but it wont work when you walk in the bath and trip the ms14a.. it was working last night and today so it cant be the night and day setting in the ms14a   >*<

Thank You
Jeff Van Tassel

PS>  just a few more switches and modules left to install and then my house will be almost fully automatic   >!
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #1 on: October 24, 2010, 10:26:57 AM »

Look in the activity monitor and see if the cm15 is receiving the motion sensor  signal, that would probably be the first step.  It sounds like your having range problems, or the cm15 isn't receiving the motion sensor signal.
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

vantech

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 85
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #2 on: October 24, 2010, 11:39:47 AM »

The activity monitor receives everything, it gets the signal then turns on the light and then a minute later it says the light shuts off. It all looks good on the activity monitor now only if it would work  :(

Thanks,

Jeff
 
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #3 on: October 24, 2010, 03:41:15 PM »

What model module and bulb type being controlled?
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #4 on: October 24, 2010, 04:35:17 PM »

The activity monitor receives everything, it gets the signal then turns on the light and then a minute later it says the light shuts off. It all looks good on the activity monitor now only if it would work  :(

Thanks,

Jeff
 

Take the "Delay = 1 Minute" out of the macro and see what happens.   The way I read it right now the macro shuts off the light after 1 minute.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #5 on: October 24, 2010, 04:57:01 PM »

Dan, I believe thats what the op wants to do.  AHP is seeing all the commands through the activity monitor but it won't turn on the light or turn the light off after one minute.  Am I right Vantech?
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #6 on: October 24, 2010, 06:50:23 PM »

The way I read the macro, one minute after turning the light on, it turns it off.    Total time the light is on is ONE MINUTE!
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5971
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #7 on: October 24, 2010, 07:05:22 PM »

$0.02
Hasn't similar problems been fixed by re-installing everything?
Before re-installing AHP you might try re-writing the macro. Use same format, just delete the macro, empty AHP trash basket, re-write. Unplug and remove batteries on the CM15A before reloading.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

vantech

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 85
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #8 on: October 24, 2010, 07:37:51 PM »

Yup you're right "light come on and go off in one minute"   I've tried emptying trash bin and rebooting machine and reloading all macros, i'm not gonna re-install AHP since all of my other macros and units are working fine.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #9 on: October 24, 2010, 07:53:20 PM »

What revision of AHP?
Logged

anthonylavado

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 198
  • At a position relative to the observer.
    • anthonylavado.com
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #10 on: October 24, 2010, 08:21:56 PM »

Yup you're right "light come on and go off in one minute"   I've tried emptying trash bin and rebooting machine and reloading all macros, i'm not gonna re-install AHP since all of my other macros and units are working fine.
You've also gone to Tools -> Purge delayed Macro events, and Tools -> Clear Interface Memory before redownloading again?
Logged
Follow me on Twitter: @anthonylavado
Now making guest appearances in the Home Automation Chat Room

vantech

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 85
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #11 on: October 24, 2010, 11:08:48 PM »

yup cleared and purged cm15 memory and reloaded all macros and even erased the macro and rewrote it and still no go >*<
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #12 on: October 25, 2010, 10:19:32 AM »

Just for giggles can you try different house and unit codes in AHP and the modules to see if it will work? 
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

vantech

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 85
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #13 on: October 25, 2010, 07:17:32 PM »

@Brian, I'm using version 3.228.   I think i had a later version or something but it kept crashing my win xp machine....so i read somewhere here on the forum to go to the version i have now (supposedly more stable?!?!?!?)

And yes i have renamed the modules and tried that also to no avail...it worked last night only once and then it wouldn't work again

Just got my passive coupler today in the mail  >>Model XPCP 1:1 Ratio Passive Coupler  << Hopefully this does some good. All in all most of my house is automated with x10 and i control them all with Autom8 on my Droid X phone, and with some door sensors and motion sensors i get alerts when people walk on my walk way and open my screen door and also certain rooms in my house.

I also watch everything on my phone with Qsee cameras with ninja mounts on 2 of them, that i can control using a laptop in my service van while watching the video on my phone using Asee 

Jeff
Logged

vantech

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 85
Re: Am i doing something wrong here
« Reply #14 on: October 25, 2010, 08:02:00 PM »

I think i found out something over here  http://forums.x10.com/index.php?action=printpage;topic=20474.0

see the last post in the thread
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.