Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Can nStinc do macro?  (Read 9708 times)

njchen24

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Can nStinc do macro?
« on: October 27, 2010, 06:08:34 PM »

Greetings:

Just get the nStinc, flip through the user manual and I don't see anything related to macro. 
Can the nStinc turn several components on and off, switch to the proper input with one touch of a button similar to the Harmony H880?  If so, how?

For instance:
- turn the receiver on, switch to the proper HDMI input for either DVD or BluRay
- turn the TV on, switch to the proper HDMI or component input
- turn the DVD, BluRay, Media player
- control the receiver volume, DVD / BluRay / Media player fast forward, rewind, skip chapter, skip disc etc.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Logged

Alan V

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 8
  • Posts: 171
Re: Can nStinc do macro?
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2010, 05:15:46 PM »

No.  You can set up macros only for X10 commands.
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: Can nStinc do macro?
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2010, 05:38:27 PM »

You can use the learn feature to add macros for A/V equipment.
Go to Home/Setup/More/Learn, choose whether you want to setup side or main keys, pick the device you want the macro stored under eg: TV, Cable, DVD, etc... learn the first key from the equipments original remote that you want to program.
Once you learn the first command it gives you the option to add key to macro. Add any additional steps you would like to your macro from the original remotes for your equipment and save.
You now have a macro for A/V.
The only thing is you cannot learn x10 RF in this type of macro, but must use the x10 macros function instead.

Hope this helps.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2010, 06:14:59 PM by J.B. »
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Can nStinc do macro?
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2010, 07:57:28 PM »

You can use the learn feature to add macros for A/V equipment.
Go to Home/Setup/More/Learn, choose whether you want to setup side or main keys, pick the device you want the macro stored under eg: TV, Cable, DVD, etc... learn the first key from the equipments original remote that you want to program.
Once you learn the first command it gives you the option to add key to macro. Add any additional steps you would like to your macro from the original remotes for your equipment and save.
You now have a macro for A/V.
The only thing is you cannot learn x10 RF in this type of macro, but must use the x10 macros function instead.

Hope this helps.

Hay thanks! gota give you a brownie point for that one. Where in the instructions is the information for setting up macros for x10 equipment. I know it's buried in there somewhere.  ;)


Tom j.  #:)
« Last Edit: November 13, 2010, 07:47:49 PM by tom j »
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12639
Re: Can nStinc do macro?
« Reply #4 on: October 28, 2010, 08:01:23 PM »

Try pages 48 and 49 in the users manual.
Logged

njchen24

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Can nStinc do macro?
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2010, 01:23:08 PM »


You can use the learn feature to add macros for A/V equipment.
Go to Home/Setup/More/Learn, choose whether you want to setup side or main keys, pick the device you want the macro stored under eg: TV, Cable, DVD, etc... learn the first key from the equipments original remote that you want to program.
Once you learn the first command it gives you the option to add key to macro. Add any additional steps you would like to your macro from the original remotes for your equipment and save.
You now have a macro for A/V.
The only thing is you cannot learn x10 RF in this type of macro, but must use the x10 macros function instead.

Hope this helps.

Thanks for your detail tutorial about macro key. 
Assume that I have successfully create a macro key to turn the TV - DVD - Receiver on, switch to HDMI 1 source on the receiver.  Will I have to create a separate key to turn all these devices off?
If I create an additional key to turn TV - Receiver - Media player on, switch to HDMI 2 source on the receiver.  What will happen when I hit this key after hitting the DVD key.  Will the remote turn everything off or will it just turn off the DVD player, turn on the media player, switch to HDMI 2 source on the receiver?
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: Can nStinc do macro?
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2010, 01:35:29 PM »

Some manufacturers remotes/devices handle power commands differently, so it's hard to tell in every situation.
The best thing is to setup the macros you are hoping to use and test them.
If they do not work as you had planned, you may have to try them several times with variations before you get them as you want.
You should have no issue selecting the same key used previously to overwrite a macro that did not turn out as expected.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.