Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Macros  (Read 4199 times)

Squirrel1162

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 70
Macros
« on: October 28, 2010, 11:02:46 PM »

Do you have to "trigger" a macro when you include them in a module?
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6844
Re: Macros
« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2010, 12:11:50 PM »

Do you have to "trigger" a macro when you include them in a module?

Macros are a programed event. They run ether on an interface (like the CM11A, or CM15A) or on a computer connected to the interface device. All programmed events [macros] require something [a trigger] to cause the program to run.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Macros
« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2010, 12:31:46 PM »

Do you have to "trigger" a macro when you include them in a module?

Macros are a programed event. They run ether on an interface (like the CM11A, or CM15A) or on a computer connected to the interface device. All programmed events [macros] require something [a trigger] to cause the program to run.

You can create timers to run macros, or they can be triggered using an RF or PLC signal, like from a PalmPad, motion detector, plug-in controller, or a PowerFlash (to name a few). Depending on your hardware, you should be able to trigger them from some two-way switches, as long as they transmit the code when you manually turn them on or off.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.