Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Active Home Fails  (Read 2570 times)

Big Dog

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Active Home Fails
« on: November 03, 2010, 08:22:14 PM »

Active Home worked for 2+ years, updated and added Iwitness. Worked for about 3 months. Have removed and re-installed 5 times. Still does NOTHING after clicking ICON. It just never starts like before.
Logged
TS

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6844
Re: Active Home Fails
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2010, 10:33:45 AM »

....
  • Have removed and re-installed
  • does NOTHING after clicking ICON.
  • It just never starts like before.

What operating system are you using?
Did you install as the administrator?
Did you give user rights to the user?
Does the PC see the CM15A?
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Big Dog

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Active Home Fails
« Reply #2 on: November 05, 2010, 05:37:26 PM »

Using XP, sp3
Admin is user
Yes sees CM15A
Logged
TS

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 6844
Re: Active Home Fails
« Reply #3 on: November 05, 2010, 06:18:17 PM »

.... does NOTHING after clicking ICON. It just never starts like before.

I wonder if the recent updates replaced the icon or if maybe the icon is now dead. Could you look through programs and find the AHP exe? See if you can open AHP from there... and then replace the icon.
Logged
New ideas for marketing Smarthomes may alter the Home Automation world completely.... and forever.

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Active Home Fails
« Reply #4 on: November 05, 2010, 08:04:06 PM »

seems to me that I once had a similar problem.  AHP was opening, it was just sized funny.  I had to figure out where it was popping up and drag the window to a size I could see.  I think it was hiding down around the bottom of the screen.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

amr42

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Active Home Fails
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2010, 03:53:55 PM »

seems to me that I once had a similar problem.  AHP was opening, it was just sized funny.  I had to figure out where it was popping up and drag the window to a size I could see.  I think it was hiding down around the bottom of the screen.

There are registry entries you can reset/change to get a windows default position to come back into view.  If this might be the case, and you're comfortable with regedit then let me know...

A
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2800
Re: Active Home Fails
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2010, 04:23:26 PM »

seems to me that I once had a similar problem.  AHP was opening, it was just sized funny.  I had to figure out where it was popping up and drag the window to a size I could see.  I think it was hiding down around the bottom of the screen.

If it appears in your TaskBar, then it is running, probably with a resized or off-screen window.
In that case, Press Alt-[SpaceBar].
That should pop up the "position" menu, and allow you to move, maximize, or resize the window.
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Active Home Fails
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2010, 06:05:20 PM »

Think that's how I fixed it.  It's been so long ago (2007?) that I've forgotten.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.