Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: OFF Commands: From WHERE?  (Read 2465 times)

david

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
OFF Commands: From WHERE?
« on: November 13, 2010, 03:35:03 PM »

All of a sudden in the last few weeks I am receiving OFF commands whenever I turn on lights. For example, when I send D2 ON, it is immediately followed by a D2 OFF. This is happening on several brands of 2-way modules (X10, Smarthome, Powerhouse, Icon, Insteon, etc - Yes, I have all of those.).

Any ideas? It's driving us crazy.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6094
Re: OFF Commands: From WHERE?
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2010, 04:38:18 PM »

The Activity monitor should tell you the source. Is CM15A and AHP sending the OFF? or is it external?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: OFF Commands: From WHERE?
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2010, 06:18:27 PM »

do you have motion sensors? some of them (I don't remember which models) have a day/night sensor built in, one code above the motion sensing code.
so, a motion sensor on D1 would send a "D2 Off" when a light in that room turns on.
Logged

david

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: OFF Commands: From WHERE?
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2010, 06:22:54 PM »

No, the activity monitor does not show the SOURCE of the signal. But, the motion sensor idea might be it. I'll have to check. I have a box full of them in the garage (for haunted houses).
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 137
  • Posts: 6094
Re: OFF Commands: From WHERE?
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2010, 05:10:38 PM »

No, the activity monitor does not show the SOURCE of the signal.
Sorry, I didn't write that right (write that three times fast).

I meant the Activity monitor will differentiate between RF received and PLC received, which would aid in the troubleshooting..
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

david

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: OFF Commands: From WHERE?
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2010, 05:30:43 PM »

Well, it isn't the motion sensors. Every single one I have has its batteries removed. Any other ideas?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12836
Re: OFF Commands: From WHERE?
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2010, 06:07:21 PM »

Do any of the D2 modules have a burned out bulb?
I believe some of the two way modules can indicate if a bulb is burned out.

Do you have an X10 repeater and if so what brand and model.
Logged

david

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: OFF Commands: From WHERE?
« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2010, 06:14:03 PM »

D2 is another lamp in the same room. The bulb is good. FYI... when I remove the D3 module, I still get the D3 OFF command when I send a D3 ON.

Repeater... No but I do have a phaze coupler installed. I also am running two CM15A's on two different house codes (one for inside, one for outside). I get the same D3 OFF when I use either controller. Also, I have tried removing all other modules - there are 27 total both in-wall and in-line - and I still get the D3 OFF when I send a D3 ON.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: OFF Commands: From WHERE?
« Reply #8 on: November 14, 2010, 06:45:49 PM »

I presume you are running 2 copies of AHP since you said you have 2 CM15A's.   Is there a possibility one or the other has a D1 off or a macro with that command?

It would be useful for you to post the modules each AHP has in a list so we can see what each has.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

david

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 27
Re: OFF Commands: From WHERE?
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2010, 08:40:07 PM »

Yes, two completely different systems: computer & CM15 in the house (code D) and the same thing in the garage (code G). The two code sets don't overlap. In the garage it's just used for the garden and other outside lighting. Inside there are 27 modules and 20 macros. Only three of the macros have D3 in them.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.