Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!  (Read 24193 times)

cj4

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« on: November 10, 2010, 12:40:31 AM »

I have a lakehouse that I purchased $3,000 worth of cams etc for expecting to monitor my place through the internet.  I have Hughesnet Internet because it's all I can get out here.  After giving up 3 yrs ago I decided I needed to get this system up.  Worked for weeks pounding my head into the ground, reading every article on x10, hugesnet sites, Linksys sites etc. trying to figure out why I couldn't connect.  Gave up and even tried Logmein to maybe remote access the computer with AHP on it........NO GO........Hughes obviously is blocking either ports or something but IT WILL NOT WORK, not with AHP or remote access subscriptions.  With that a given, even Iwatch mobile will not work as I see it.

I hope this article will save someone else some time and pain.   You will find articles saying that Hughnet has told people that they are not blocking ports but they are obviously liars or at least don't want to disclose why people can't do this.   I suppose they might help you if you pay them 400-800/ month for a service.  I had the Pro Plus with IP and have been paying them for 3 yrs an extra $10/month for a static IP address which does nothing.   This is my conclusion, if anyone has a better reason or idea, let's hear it please.  I blamed AHP and X10 for having junk software like many others have but that's the reputation they are going to get if they don't educated and pay attention to their customers problems.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5816
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2010, 09:52:51 AM »

I have a lakehouse that I purchased $3,000 worth of cams

I blamed AHP and X10 for having junk software like many others have but that's the reputation they are going to get if they don't educated and pay attention to their customers problems.
I am confused reading this. Is your issue with X10 or Hughes?
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2010, 11:19:31 AM »

Have you tried Teamviewer?   Works for me.  They have a personal free version.  I can control anything I want with it.  Here is the link:http://www.teamviewer.com/download/index.aspx  Good Luck!
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 722
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
    • Nerd Stuff - Programming, Electronics, Mechanics
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2010, 11:40:45 AM »

Sounds like you need to do some port forwarding on your router, and get your routers external interface assigned to a free and easy to remember domain name such as ones available from dyndns.org. Usually ISP's do indeed block inbound port 80 (http) unless you're a business customer. The workaround is to use the ssl (https) port 443.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2010, 11:42:21 AM by Brandt »
Logged
Nerd Stuff - Programming, Electronics, Mechanics

domus.Link PHP Frontend for Heyu

Linux, Heyu, and CM11a on a Sheevaplug
http://forum.heyu.org/ - http://wiki.heyu.org/


Wishlist: AB8SS, ISY-99i, RFXCOM, Oregon Sensors
Owner: Rain8II, RCS TXB16, Switchlincs, w800usb, XTBM, XTB-IIR

pconroy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 294
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2010, 12:35:57 PM »

Gave up and even tried Logmein to maybe remote access the computer with AHP on it........NO GO........Hughes obviously is blocking either ports or something but IT WILL NOT WORK, not with AHP or remote access subscriptions. 

I think it's worth debugging.

I'd personally try to get "GoToMyPC.com" up and working as a first step.
GTMPC is Citrix based, and has a huge user community for support.
Logged

cj4

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2010, 01:56:56 PM »

Dave, my issue is mostly with Hughesnet........if you have internet connection to a browser they wouldn't talk about anything else.......pass the buck to your router manufacturer, they pass it to hughesnet etc.  My issue with X10 is if this is a problem then please post it big somewhere...........if it is, I can't find it and there tech support hasn't told me about.  They just say "Port problem".  OK, somebody at X10 should know about this right?  Look at all of the disgusted people on here that have remote connection problems????

I can try Go to My PC but i'm sure if Logmein can't access it, nothing else will.  Again I found a tech support note that Logmein is aware that customers who use Hughesnet can't connect and you should contact Hughesnet.  This tells me there's a problem there right?   But you can't get Hughes to talk about it.....all over their tech support they even post if you need help with these issues don't call us.   

Hawk, thanks for the tip but do you have Hughesnet???? 

Brant, I have port forwarded 80,443,8080,8888 just as explained in x10 support article. They are "open" according to a port checking from the Internet.  The other suggestion is over my head.
PConroy, I'll give Gotomypc a shot, maybe it's different than Logmein but I doubt it will work.   THANKS ALL OF YOU, I'M GRATFUL FOR YOUR TIME.

Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2010, 02:10:04 PM »

No, I don't have Hughes net.  Just a suggestion to try.  I've tried several, but Teamviewer just seemed to work the best for me.  Not saying it will work for you, but its free and worth a try to get up and running.  I would think anyway.  :-\
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

pconroy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 294
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2010, 04:18:31 PM »

I can try Go to My PC but i'm sure if Logmein can't access it, nothing else will.  Again I found a tech support note that Logmein is aware that customers who use Hughesnet can't connect and you should contact Hughesnet.  This tells me there's a problem there right? 

Ouch - is that a LogMeIn tech note?
If so - then I can see why you think GTMPC wouldn't be different. I'd probably agree.

My thoughts were:
- with Satellite 'Net you've got every problem we DSL/Cable users have to over come -- plus one more: latency
- take X10 out of the picture to reduce number of variable to debug
- GoToMyPC has business uses, and business users. I'll be (a bit) surprised if HughesNet turns a blind eye to their woes.  They may, but I'll be surprised
- Pick the most popular one of those: LogMeIn, GoToMyPC, Teamviewer, VNC whatever
- See if you can tap the community to get that working

That was my general thinking to try to debug.
Logged

pconroy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 9
  • Posts: 294
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2010, 04:22:04 PM »

I saw this over in their forum:

Quote
Hi danielg,
 
I would encourage you to follow the steps in the previous thread and try increasing the Denial of Service filter in the LogMeIn software. Unfortunately, this is the only thing on our side that could be preventing the connection. You can do this by:
 
1. Open the LogMeIn Toolkit on the host computer by right clicking on the system tray icon and clicking "Open LogMeIn"
2. Go to the Options tab
3. Click on Preferences
4. Go the the Security tab
5. Click on show Details under the Denial of Service section
6. Change the number of valid attempts to 500, and click OK
7. Click OK again.
 
Beyond this setting, unfortunately, the problem lies in your connection with Hughes. Many of our users have stated that they could connect fine using any other connection method other than Hughesnet. If increasing the Denial of Service filter does not work, I encourage you to contact Hughes, and ask them to assist you in disabling the turbo page accelerator (which has worked for some of our users experiencing this issue) . Beyond that, you would need to discuss with them further why their service is having difficulty making the connection with LogMeIn. Be sure to stress that LogMeIn works based on Peer to Peer (also known as P2P) technology.
 
Regards,
 
Todd Dyer
Team Lead, Customer Support
Todd Dyer
Team Lead, Customer Support
LogMeIn, Inc.

I'm not sure what to think about Todd's comment on LogMeIn uses P2P technology.
But it makes me wonder if something lower-tech, like VNC, would work.


I use VNC to access all of my Windows and Linux boxes remotely.

Logged

cj4

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2010, 06:13:38 PM »

Wow, I don't know for sure yet but i had a brief session with a friend who accessed me with Logmein today so I may be able to get that to working. 

The most exciting news is I installed Iwatch Mobile Pro and i'll be a monkey's uncle....................IT WORKS! ITWORKS! ITWORKS!    uhhhh, so far that is on my droid from the same location.....but geeeeeeeeezzzzzzzzzzzz  I had an INCREDIBLY nice X10 guy that came to my rescue from this forum......the man that calls himself "AHP DEV".  He is the BOMB and cares about customers.  He helped me with IWatch mobile pro.   I want to really thank him.  I will keep posting anything I figure out so it can help somebody else hopefully.   Thanks for all the help guys. Now i've got to figure out macros and recording etc but at least i've got a start.
Logged

tybirdtybird

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 128
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #10 on: November 17, 2010, 10:25:23 AM »

I'm with  Hughesnet  also . All i get is black screen also. I might try logmein. I wish would have keep cable but i hate Comcast they suck. Thats the only one here has high speed internet.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #11 on: November 17, 2010, 06:26:56 PM »

Comcast isn't bad everywhere.  I live in Baltimore and have Comcast and the service is top notch.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

tybirdtybird

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 128
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #12 on: November 19, 2010, 03:17:43 PM »

Wow, I don't know for sure yet but i had a brief session with a friend who accessed me with Logmein today so I may be able to get that to working. 

The most exciting news is I installed Iwatch Mobile Pro and i'll be a monkey's uncle....................IT WORKS! ITWORKS! ITWORKS!    uhhhh, so far that is on my droid from the same location.....but geeeeeeeeezzzzzzzzzzzz  I had an INCREDIBLY nice X10 guy that came to my rescue from this forum......the man that calls himself "AHP DEV".  He is the BOMB and cares about customers.  He helped me with IWatch mobile pro.   I want to really thank him.  I will keep posting anything I figure out so it can help somebody else hopefully.   Thanks for all the help guys. Now i've got to figure out macros and recording etc but at least i've got a start.


Yes please keep posting i have Hughesnet also. Would like to get my house working. All i get is black screen with little box thats it.

Ty
Logged

cj4

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 25
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #13 on: November 27, 2010, 12:08:51 PM »

Well, I got Logmein to work, everything seemed ok then all of a sudden I can't change from cam to cam even sitting at the computer.   If it's not one thing it's another!
Logged

tybirdtybird

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 128
Re: Hughesnet and X10 Don't GO There!
« Reply #14 on: November 27, 2010, 02:23:38 PM »

I know what your talking about same here. X10 so could apps stop working. So I tried reinstill of everything now when I try to instill one of the plugin I get windows error and ahp shut down  >*<  B:( .
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.