Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: supplying 2 outputs from one camera?  (Read 14952 times)

erniejt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
supplying 2 outputs from one camera?
« on: November 12, 2010, 05:20:50 AM »

Hi,
I'm in the planning stage of a Sentinel hardwire setup. I'd like to use the the feed off the camera, run  through a "Y" to feed both a live monitor and an internet feed. My question is, if I split the feed signal with a Y-connector, am I going to degrade the picture quality?
Thanks
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: supplying 2 outputs from one camera?
« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2010, 08:55:46 AM »

I believe anytime you split a video feed your going to lose some quality.  If it a short distance you probably won't see much of a decline.
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12577
Re: supplying 2 outputs from one camera?
« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2010, 10:22:42 AM »

You are going be using a video splitter?
Yes splitting the video could degrade it but if the original level was strong enough to split. You may not see any degradation.
Logged

erniejt

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 22
Re: supplying 2 outputs from one camera?
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2010, 12:06:38 AM »

Thanks!  That's what I suspected, but just wanted someone to verify it.
Logged

bd0844

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: supplying 2 outputs from one camera?
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2011, 08:50:13 PM »

Sorry I'm late, but can you tell me specifically if the Sentinel output will support splitting the video and if a simple RCA y-splitter cable will work?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12577
Re: supplying 2 outputs from one camera?
« Reply #5 on: March 09, 2011, 07:41:22 AM »

The Sentinel receiver if you are using wireless. Is composite video. I believe the hard wired cable if used is also composite video.

I have seen RCA video splitter cables. They may have resistors in them to help keep the impedance of the inputs and outputs close to the 75 ohm impedance. Can't say if a plain RCA splitter would work or not work.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5909
Re: supplying 2 outputs from one camera?
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2011, 11:44:14 AM »

Sorry I'm late, but can you tell me specifically if the Sentinel output will support splitting the video and if a simple RCA y-splitter cable will work?
Y Spliiters are inexpensive. Just try one, it will not damage the camera or receiver.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 258
  • Posts: 9048
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: supplying 2 outputs from one camera?
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2011, 11:53:07 AM »

I've been using a Y splitter in my setup for years!  rofl
Mixing both x10 and non x10 cameras and sending the video to 2 different monitors.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

bd0844

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 9
Re: supplying 2 outputs from one camera?
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2011, 11:27:52 AM »

I hooked up a y-splitter and it works fine. Thanks y'all for your help!
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.