Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Simple Wall Switch  (Read 6233 times)

mjshort

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Simple Wall Switch
« on: November 16, 2010, 04:15:44 PM »

I'd like a simple flip style wall switch. Not the slimline, not the dimmer, just a normal and 3 way switch that will fit in a normal socket, and use a regular faceplate. I can't find anything like that.
Logged

Dave4720

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 13
  • Posts: 81
Re: Simple Wall Switch
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2010, 04:22:58 PM »

Had to make my own.  Not a 3-way, though.

http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=20348.msg114765#msg114765
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Simple Wall Switch
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2010, 04:41:01 PM »

I did this mod (thanks to Dave4720) and it works very well, although I just made it to fit into an electrical box as a novelty.  The electronic components (larger ones than used in the desciption)will fit on a small project board. Slick!
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5955
Re: Simple Wall Switch
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2010, 05:00:02 PM »

I'd like a simple flip style wall switch. Not the slimline, not the dimmer, just a normal and 3 way switch that will fit in a normal socket, and use a regular faceplate. I can't find anything like that.
I think smarthome.com offers one under their "ToggleLink" line.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12664
Re: Simple Wall Switch
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2010, 06:04:22 PM »

Yes the Smarthome ToggleLinc Relay can have an X10 address programmed into it.
It does require a Neutral Power Connection in the switch box.
It is not three way. If you want three way you buy two and program both to the same X10 address.
The toggle actuator points straight out and you push it down for off and up for on.
They are more costly than X10 modules.
They will fit in most switch boxes. I had one in a real small switch box and it was like a hairs width spacing on each side.
As they are two way. A local on and off will send an X10 on and off to the address programmed into it. AHP would receive the signal and should know the module went on or off.

The dimmer version does not handle dims the same way X10 chose to.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2010, 06:13:31 PM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.