Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Can not get it to arm or disarm or do anything  (Read 14804 times)

george536

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 47
Can not get it to arm or disarm or do anything
« on: November 19, 2010, 09:46:17 PM »

i invited cell phone for onalertmobile, clicked on link with iphone and the buttons came up nicely but when i press them nothing happens. I installed the console into AHP but nothing. I look at the activity monitor and it doesnt even show an arm or disarm command. i can use activephone perfectly fine though

any suggestions?
Logged

anthonylavado

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 198
  • At a position relative to the observer.
    • anthonylavado.com
Re: Can not get it to arm or disarm or do anything
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2010, 09:52:39 PM »

@george536:
1) Have you restarted your computer since it was installed?
2) Have you set up any of your remotes in AHP? Since you mentioned that you installed the console, I guess it's safe to assume you have the original OnAlert plugin too?
Logged
Follow me on Twitter: @anthonylavado
Now making guest appearances in the Home Automation Chat Room

george536

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 47
Re: Can not get it to arm or disarm or do anything
« Reply #2 on: November 20, 2010, 12:48:18 AM »

yes and yes

maybe i instaled the ds7000 to AHP wrong?

Dont know whats going on, when i send an arm command from the sh624 or the keychain AHP sees it in the activity monitor. but nothing from onalertmobile.
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: Can not get it to arm or disarm or do anything
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2010, 05:47:17 AM »

I believe I added a KR10A to AHP, ensured "Is this module installed in a security console?" was checked, and registered OnAlertMobile to AHP as you would any other security remote.
I then registered OnAlertMobile to my DS7000 as you normally would and everything is working great here.
Logged

tybirdtybird

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 128
Re: Can not get it to arm or disarm or do anything
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2010, 08:44:02 AM »

Have you tryed put the  security console in instill mode the hit on of the button on your phone ?  you have in instill the same way as you do on any remote you have.
Logged

george536

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 47
Re: Can not get it to arm or disarm or do anything
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2010, 05:15:18 PM »

Have you tryed put the  security console in instill mode the hit on of the button on your phone ?  you have in instill the same way as you do on any remote you have.

this was exactly my problem!!!!!!!! thankyou

i just went over to the console switched it to "install" clicked on the arm from my phone and it registered

never tried it, because i thought it went from phone>network>AHP>CM15a>ds7000

it works now  :)%
Logged

tybirdtybird

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 128
Re: Can not get it to arm or disarm or do anything
« Reply #6 on: November 20, 2010, 07:03:34 PM »

Hey your welcome glad it worked  :)

I was thinking the samething it went throw phone>network>AHP>CM15a>ds7000. Then i said it must be just like the other remote.

Now just have to get it to work on 3g than i'm set. I been useing X10 commander app for ahp.
 
« Last Edit: November 20, 2010, 07:11:20 PM by tybirdtybird »
Logged

calldrin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 48
Re: Can not get it to arm or disarm or do anything
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2010, 11:58:04 PM »

Hey your welcome glad it worked  :)

I was thinking the samething it went throw phone>network>AHP>CM15a>ds7000. Then i said it must be just like the other remote.

Now just have to get it to work on 3g than i'm set. I been useing X10 commander app for ahp.
 

This was the same problem that I had.. now it works on WiFi ..but still won't work on 3G ..

X10 Commander works great on 3G.

Hope someone can tell us how to get 3G working!!

Thanks
Chuck
Logged

tybirdtybird

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 128
Re: Can not get it to arm or disarm or do anything
« Reply #8 on: November 26, 2010, 10:18:41 AM »

Hey your welcome glad it worked  :)

I was thinking the samething it went throw phone>network>AHP>CM15a>ds7000. Then i said it must be just like the other remote.

Now just have to get it to work on 3g than i'm set. I been useing X10 commander app for ahp.
 

This was the same problem that I had.. now it works on WiFi ..but still won't work on 3G ..

X10 Commander works great on 3G.

Hope someone can tell us how to get 3G working!!

Thanks
Chuck
Yeah it does work great. Now both of them mine stop loading the pages.  B:( >*<  lol
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.