Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Wall switch with ground wire?  (Read 3433 times)

watson524

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 31
Wall switch with ground wire?
« on: November 27, 2010, 04:44:37 PM »

Hi all,

Looking to install some wall switches (not 3 way, just regular ones) and I looked in where I need them to go and the existing switch has a ground wire wrapped around the green screw on the switch. Can X10 switches handle that? The one I just looked at (WS467) doesn't appear to be able to deal and I wanted to check.

thanks!
Logged

george536

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 47
Re: Wall switch with ground wire?
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2010, 04:54:22 PM »

i have the same ground wire on the original switch, when i installed my x10 switch i wrapped the ground wire around one of the ears. This is my xps3 switch

Logged

watson524

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 31
Re: Wall switch with ground wire?
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2010, 11:34:52 PM »

Thanks for the picture. How does that sit as far as keeping that "ear" away from the wall because of the copper going through it?
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.