Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Use for the All Rooms button?  (Read 11029 times)

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Use for the All Rooms button?
« on: November 28, 2010, 04:10:40 PM »

The Nstinct remove has one additional button over the ICON RF Remote, and that's the All Rooms button. 

Does anyone know what it does?   I read thru its manual, and I not only find that it is not mentioned anywhere that I can find, it isn't even tagged on the button function summary page.
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: Use for the All Rooms button?
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2010, 04:29:12 PM »

It doesn't seem to work either
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5955
Re: Use for the All Rooms button?
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2010, 04:39:11 PM »

I wonder if the end stink went through any kind of beta...  :'
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

nybuck

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 17
  • Posts: 405
Re: Use for the All Rooms button?
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2010, 05:03:59 PM »

I wonder if the end stink went through any kind of beta...  :'

Like all the new products lately, if you buy it, you are doing the beta-testing.   :(
Logged
>!

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: Use for the All Rooms button?
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2010, 05:34:43 PM »

My ICON RF (IR32A) has the ALL ROOMS as a soft key.  Lower most right hand selection.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Re: Use for the All Rooms button?
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2010, 05:14:36 PM »

My ICON RF (IR32A) has the ALL ROOMS as a soft key.  Lower most right hand selection.

True.  Mine does too.

On my new Nstink, even if I select the X10 mode first, the All Rooms hard key appears to do nothing.

I haven't tried it, but I wonder if the All Rooms hard key "learnable" ?
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: Use for the All Rooms button?
« Reply #6 on: November 29, 2010, 06:18:40 PM »

The All Rooms key is learnable.
It actually sends a skip + IR command as is.
I had contacted x10 service about this and it was elevated to "level 2"  :' tech support when the remotes were first released.
I never did have a "solid" answer provided as to whether or not they were going to address the key not being coded properly in the firmware. Their "level 2" tech never got back to me about it after I attempted to follow up on the matter several times.
The last I had heard from a regular service rep was they were aware of it and did not plan to address it. No big surprise there...
« Last Edit: November 29, 2010, 06:21:51 PM by J.B. »
Logged

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Re: Use for the All Rooms button?
« Reply #7 on: November 29, 2010, 06:31:52 PM »

It actually sends a skip + IR command as is.

OK, maybe I am just being a bit more thick than usual, but what is a "skip + IR command" ?
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

anthonylavado

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 198
  • At a position relative to the observer.
    • anthonylavado.com
Re: Use for the All Rooms button?
« Reply #8 on: November 29, 2010, 06:49:22 PM »

The All Rooms key is learnable.
It actually sends a skip + IR command as is.
That would explain the red arrows underneath when it's pressed...
Logged
Follow me on Twitter: @anthonylavado
Now making guest appearances in the Home Automation Chat Room

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: Use for the All Rooms button?
« Reply #9 on: November 29, 2010, 07:00:15 PM »

Quote
OK, maybe I am just being a bit more thick than usual, but what is a "skip + IR command" ?

I believe it is a skip ahead or advance forward for DVRs etc...
I don't actually use it for this function myself.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.