Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Disable DS10A "Heartbeat"  (Read 7820 times)

B.A.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 115
Disable DS10A "Heartbeat"
« on: January 07, 2011, 09:21:47 AM »

Has anyone done this?

Or can someone point me to a schematic of the DS10.

Tried searching both with no luck.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5968
Re: Disable DS10A "Heartbeat"
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2011, 10:09:42 AM »

Neither Ed Cheung, nor Ido Bartana's site have a schematic of the DS10A. Which means you will likely have to go to the FCC site to see if a schematic exsists for the FCC Type Acceptance. Brian H may be able to give you a pointer. However I don't think you will be able to disable the "heartbeat" I suspect this in embedded in the DS10A firmware (only a guess, but I'm stickin with it).
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12690
Re: Disable DS10A "Heartbeat"
« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2011, 10:27:30 AM »

There are no detail on the DS10A on the FCC web site. Some of the X10 devices are that way and many other vendors also chose to keep everything in the "Confidential" status.
Just the allowed frequency of 310Mhz.

I would also suspect the Heartbeat is part of the firmware in the microcontroller chip being used. If it was defeatable. Someone would have done it by now.
The only mod I have found is one to convert then from a NC to NO switch contact trigger.
Logged

B.A.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 115
Re: Disable DS10A "Heartbeat"
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2011, 12:07:22 PM »

If it was defeatable. Someone would have done it by now.

That's what I figured when the search turned up empty.
Thanks
Logged

thejackal

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 33
Re: Disable DS10A "Heartbeat"
« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2011, 01:52:40 PM »

I was having heartbeat issues with listeners in BVC. I had to create a macro and use flags in it so when the heartbeat would hit it would check it's last flag state before triggering the device and in turn BVC.

Nothing like 2am and you hear your house say that the front door has been opened and your phone starts blowing up with sms messages saying the doors are open. :o  The heartbeat phantom strikes again.
Logged

B.A.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 115
Re: Disable DS10A "Heartbeat"
« Reply #5 on: January 07, 2011, 02:26:32 PM »

Nothing like 2am and you hear your house say that the front door has been opened and your phone starts blowing up with sms messages saying the doors are open. :o  The heartbeat phantom strikes again.
rofl  I can totally relate to that!
Logged

Brandt

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 728
  • Sorry miss, I was giving myself an oil-job.
Re: Disable DS10A "Heartbeat"
« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2011, 03:16:43 PM »

I dunno about on active home pro, but with heyu we can add a "changed" flag to our scripts so that the script will only fire off if the state of the device has changed such as

keys for my example:
x=execute, i=ignore


Alert, Clear, Alert, Clear
  x        x       x       x

So it would ignore a heartbeat that would show up as:

          HB              HB
Alert, Alert, Clear, Clear
  x       i         x       i

I hope you understand what I'm explaining
« Last Edit: January 07, 2011, 03:21:57 PM by Brandt »
Logged

B.A.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 115
Re: Disable DS10A "Heartbeat"
« Reply #7 on: January 07, 2011, 05:32:20 PM »

I'm not necessarily having problems with triggering/not triggering macros as I've been using conditions/flags.

I mostly just want to clean up my activity monitor. My DS10's started spitting out the MTCDVD garbage recently.
After reading some advice found here, I've minimized it but it still pops up once in a while. Did all the things others have suggested....
batteries, delete & reinstall, etc...
Using CM15A w/ AHP 3.299 (had 3.301? until I purchased Activephone - which I don't even use.....prefer X10 Commander)
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.