Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Setting House Code for All_Units_Off and All_Lights_On buttons  (Read 6247 times)

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Setting House Code for All_Units_Off and All_Lights_On buttons
« on: November 28, 2010, 03:25:22 PM »

As the subject says, how does one set the house code for the All Units Off and All Lights On buttons?
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9434
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Setting House Code for All_Units_Off and All_Lights_On buttons
« Reply #1 on: November 28, 2010, 05:44:00 PM »

As the subject says, how does one set the house code for the All Units Off and All Lights On buttons?
in older versions the allon/off button was for all house codes you had set to transceive.
There are  separate allon/off buttons for each house code You have set up to transceive, see attached pic.
Possibly it is the same in the remote For all codes you have set.
 >!
« Last Edit: November 28, 2010, 05:46:58 PM by Tuicemen »
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Walt2

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 28
  • Posts: 781
Re: Setting House Code for All_Units_Off and All_Lights_On buttons
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2010, 07:31:08 PM »

One thing I have always hated about X10 remotes, was the general Power button also being the All Lights On button.


I really liked that the ICON RF remote didn't have this really stupid function.   #:)



However, ITS BACK on the Nstink.    B:(

Gosh, I can't be the only one who has an inattentive kid who wants to turn the TV 'on', but doesn't notice the remote is in X10 mode and instead turns 'on' every single light in the house!   ::)

I wish there was a way to set the Nstink to an unused house code for the All Lights On button (and the All Units Off too, but that doesn't get accidentally pressed all that often).
Logged
* Sears Home Control System, Radio Shack Plug 'n Power, NuTone, Stanley LightMaker, BSR, HomeLink.
* Tecmar Device Master, CP290 (LightHouse), CM11A (AH), CM14A (AH2), CM15A (AHPro).

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 265
  • Posts: 9434
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Setting House Code for All_Units_Off and All_Lights_On buttons
« Reply #3 on: December 08, 2010, 08:43:32 PM »

Gosh, I can't be the only one who has an inattentive kid who wants to turn the TV 'on', but doesn't notice the remote is in X10 mode and instead turns 'on' every single light in the house!   ::)
Hey, my wife and  I do that some times!
It doesn't mater which remote we pick up! rofl
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.