Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Flag status not bing read or set???  (Read 14193 times)

orcusomega

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 97
Flag status not bing read or set???
« on: December 03, 2010, 04:07:39 PM »

Ok, I am trying to work my way through troubleshooting a bunch of issues, and have run across a strange behavior.  Macros cannot set or read flags??  This may at the root of another issue I am having with the issues with AHP reading the status of door contacts.

The first macro sets the "1" flag (or in this case clears it)

Macro :  Flag Set Test
  Trigger:  P10 On
  Module:  Clear Flags [1]
  Action:   Flag Command 

Then the next one reads the status of the flag:

Macro:  Test Flag Status
  Trigger:  P11 On and Flag Status On exactly 1 
  Module:  (B2) Office Desk Lights
  Action:   ON

Guess what?  When I run them back to back, the desk lights turn on.  And there are no other macros using this flag (or any for that matter).

It also doesnt matter what flag number I use.

???  Help is appreciated :)

Bob

Logged

troll334

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 159
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #1 on: December 03, 2010, 04:14:44 PM »

Run the first macro.
Press <F3> and verify the flag is set Off, Low, Empty....
Run the second macro.
Results?

So, this stuff doesn't run at Cray Supercomputer speeds. I've run Set Flag
macros and immediately pressed <F3> and the flag wasn't set. Without any other actions,
I close the Status window, go back to AHP and hit <F3> again.
Flag Set - no problem.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2010, 04:26:20 PM by troll334 »
Logged
AHP 3.236. CM15A. XTB-IIR. XTBM. Hauppauge 950Q.

orcusomega

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 97
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #2 on: December 03, 2010, 04:27:54 PM »

After looking at the status report, I can see that Monitored House Code Flag Status 1 is SET, but when I run the macro looking to see if it is OFF, it still runs - regardless of the flag status.

Thoughts?

Bob
Logged

troll334

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 159
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #3 on: December 03, 2010, 04:32:00 PM »

I suppose I'm missing something. Wouldn't be the first time.  :)
Your OP says your second macro is looking for flag 1 to be set (not cleared).
Your second macro is looking for flag 1 to be set and therefore run the macro and turn on the light.
Sounds like it's working exactly as you've defined the second macro.
It sounds like macro 1 is not clearing the flag. double-check that bad-boy; make sure it's configured
the way you think it is.
« Last Edit: December 03, 2010, 04:34:46 PM by troll334 »
Logged
AHP 3.236. CM15A. XTB-IIR. XTBM. Hauppauge 950Q.

orcusomega

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 97
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #4 on: December 03, 2010, 04:52:31 PM »

Sorry to confuse, I am trying multiple options here, let me give you a screen shot :)

Basically, I have set Flag 1 to ON, and running the "are you set to on" macro runs no matter what it is actually set to.
Logged

troll334

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 159
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #5 on: December 03, 2010, 04:57:58 PM »

Sorry, gotta run shortly. However, I thought I read, either today or yesterday, the guys talking about Conditions
being ignored when run in AHP on the PC but acted upon when run out of the CM15A. Check that out. You might load
that code into the CM15 and trigger on one of the sensors; see if the flags and macros do what you want.
Also, sorry about the pony project. It's a sad day when you have to let go of a good stang :)
Logged
AHP 3.236. CM15A. XTB-IIR. XTBM. Hauppauge 950Q.

orcusomega

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 97
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #6 on: December 03, 2010, 05:08:28 PM »

Thanks for the condolences on the Stang - turned out to be the right thing to do though :)

I have run this from the PC and from the interface.  I have also reset the pending macro queue, wiped the memory on the CM15a, unplugged it and removed batteries, not sure what else to try...

Thoughts?
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #7 on: December 03, 2010, 09:55:07 PM »

To clarify...  If you click on a macro in AHP to cause it to run, it will ignore conditions.
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

orcusomega

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 97
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #8 on: December 03, 2010, 10:02:34 PM »

To clarify...  If you click on a macro in AHP to cause it to run, it will ignore conditions.

It ignores flad set status conditions regardless of whether it it tripped by an action, tripped by a timer, or manually.  Time-based conditions seem to be working flawlessly.

Bob
Logged

orcusomega

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 97
Re: Flag status not being read or set???
« Reply #9 on: December 06, 2010, 10:43:08 AM »

Well, I banged on this some more this past weekend, and I am still not sure what is going on...  any more thoughts?  Defective CM15A maybe?

Bob
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #10 on: December 06, 2010, 11:31:52 AM »

You might try a 1-second delay instead of a 0.  Also, is there also a dummy switch for P11 and P10?  I'm having some problems with setting flags at dawn and dusk but that's a whole other story.......
Logged

orcusomega

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 97
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #11 on: December 06, 2010, 12:38:51 PM »

I have tried several secon delays, and even set the flag with one macro, hit F3 to see the flag status, then ran the second macro and STILL no luck

Yes, there are dummy switches for P10 and P11, and I have triggered them with macros, dummy switches, and RF remote, all the same behavior...

Bob
Logged

JMac

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 23
  • Posts: 462
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #12 on: December 06, 2010, 01:19:23 PM »

Just tried this on one of my macros and it works at least in this instance:  I have a macro that turns "off all lights" and I made a condition of a flag being set (or unset).  If the dummy switch is turned On nothing happens, but if I turn Off the switch the macro is completed (if conditions are met).  Just to see what happens, take the (OFF lamps) out of the macro and see what your results are.
Logged

troll334

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 159
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #13 on: December 06, 2010, 01:22:40 PM »

Hey Bob,
Clear the CM15's memory of all timers, macros, etc.
Create a new AHP file, e.g., TESTMAC.AHP.
Create one Macro that is triggered on a sensor or remote, e.g., B1 On.
No conditions in that macro other than the B1 On trigger.
Make the macro set a flag, say Flag 6.
Download that to your CM15A.
Close ActiveHome Pro altoghether leaving only the CM15A online and ready.
Get your sensor/remote that's set to B1.
Trip it or press On to send that B1 On signal to the CM15A.
Start ActiveHome Pro.
Open the Log (<F2>).
Locate the single B1 On command that you just sent via the sensor/remote.
Close the Log.
Open the Status browser (<F3>)
Check the status of Flag 6.
If that's alll good, modify the single Macro to Clear Flag 6.
Download it to the CM15A.
Close ALL ActiveHome Pro windows.
Trip the sensor (or press the On button for your remote).
Start ActiveHome Pro again.
Check the log for the the B1 On command sent...
Check the Status Browser to see if Flag 6 was cleared.
What sayeth ye sir?
Logged
AHP 3.236. CM15A. XTB-IIR. XTBM. Hauppauge 950Q.

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Flag status not bing read or set???
« Reply #14 on: December 06, 2010, 10:17:51 PM »

Hey Bob,
Clear the CM15's memory of all timers, macros, etc.
Create a new AHP file, e.g., TESTMAC.AHP.
Create one Macro that is triggered on a sensor or remote, e.g., B1 On.
No conditions in that macro other than the B1 On trigger.
Make the macro set a flag, say Flag 6.
Download that to your CM15A.
Close ActiveHome Pro altoghether leaving only the CM15A online and ready.
Get your sensor/remote that's set to B1.
Trip it or press On to send that B1 On signal to the CM15A.
Start ActiveHome Pro.
Open the Log (<F2>).

AHP files ARE NOT .AHP files, they are .ahx.  If you use .AHP as a suffix, AHP will NOT read them.
Locate the single B1 On command that you just sent via the sensor/remote.
Close the Log.
Open the Status browser (<F3>)
Check the status of Flag 6.
If that's alll good, modify the single Macro to Clear Flag 6.
Download it to the CM15A.
Close ALL ActiveHome Pro windows.
Trip the sensor (or press the On button for your remote).
Start ActiveHome Pro again.
Check the log for the the B1 On command sent...
Check the Status Browser to see if Flag 6 was cleared.
What sayeth ye sir?

Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.