Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Does Nstinct remote work with Infocus X9 Projector?  (Read 7028 times)

bartman30265

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Does Nstinct remote work with Infocus X9 Projector?
« on: February 09, 2011, 09:20:04 AM »

I lost my original remote for the Infocus X9 projector and would like an all in one remote anyways.  So does anyone know if the Nstinct remote will work the projector?
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5959
Re: Does Nstinct remote work with Infocus X9 Projector?
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2011, 09:45:23 AM »

I lost my original remote for the Infocus X9 projector and would like an all in one remote anyways.  So does anyone know if the Nstinct remote will work the projector?


This Aug 2010 list does not include "Infocus". So I doubt the Nstinct would contain the codes. Call X10 to verify.
Can you borrow an Infocus remote so endstink can memorize the functions?

http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Universal_Remote_Code_List.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

bartman30265

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Does Nstinct remote work with Infocus X9 Projector?
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2011, 11:55:35 AM »

Thanks Dave W, for your reply.  I found my remote wedged in the seat.  It is credit card sized and very hard to find. 
So with the remote I can simply program the X10 remote through some kind of learning mode?  Thanks again. >!

Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5959
Re: Does Nstinct remote work with Infocus X9 Projector?
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2011, 01:49:58 PM »

So with the remote I can simply program the X10 remote through some kind of learning mode?  Thanks again.
I have the Icon, which is the Nstint in older clothes. Yes, it *should* be able to memoize Infocus functions. Appearently some remotes send two sequential commands with one button press, which is a problem for the Icon. I doubt the Infocus would do this.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.