Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: OnAlertMobile does NOT register with AHP  (Read 8752 times)

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
OnAlertMobile does NOT register with AHP
« on: December 12, 2010, 01:14:16 PM »

 B:(
1 DS7000, 2 installations of AHP.

OnAlertMobile is "installed"  in the DS7000 and functions fine.  But I see NO OnAlertMobile commands in either activity monitor, and the ARMed icons do NOT appear in AHP.

It's as though ONAlertMobile isn't installed/registered in AHP?

Help?
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition

george536

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 47
Re: OnAlertMobile does NOT register with AHP
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2010, 07:51:19 PM »

if your referring if AHP doesnt see the arm and disarm commands from your phone, i had the same issue.

what i did was install a new keychain remote into AHP and when it asks to click "arm or disarm" with the remote click it from your phone.

then AHP now monitored my commands i made from phone. hope this is what your talking about
Logged

ErikP

  • Guest
Re: OnAlertMobile does NOT register with AHP
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2010, 08:34:36 PM »

OnAlertMobile only extends the existing ActiveHome Pro features into the mobile space.  It has the same basic limitations as the ActiveHome Pro software for this reason.

The one you are seeing here is that ActiveHome Pro can not generate a Secure RF code by itself.  Instead it mimics an existing remote.  If no secure remotes are installed, then the software does not have a code to use.  In this case it will use a generic code, but for best security you should use a randomly generated code by adding a remote module.  All ActiveHome Pro users generate the same generic code when no other code is available.
Logged

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: OnAlertMobile does NOT register with AHP
« Reply #3 on: December 19, 2010, 08:09:53 AM »

Thanks Erik - All is well now.  I installed a Security Remote into AHP by sending an OnAlertMobile command, then installed that SR into the DS7000 by triggering OAM again.  Works fine!
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.