Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Active Home Pro Software or CM15A issues?  (Read 2717 times)

Mace

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Active Home Pro Software or CM15A issues?
« on: December 16, 2010, 03:20:37 PM »

Does not seem to run timers, some lights but not all. Shows activated, but nothing happens. Can use remote, but can not activate from computer. Just replaced the CM15A and have called X10 3 times with information that the next level of tech support will call me back. Well that has not yet happened, has anyone else had this issue. Nothing has changed, have had the system running for the past 10 years in the house.

Even deleted program and started off new, with baby steps like lets start with one light. Then added on from there. Then moved from doing Macros to just timers for each light and staging different times so that way it would not be a conflict. I'm at a lost! Why can I not operate a device with my computer or the CM15A but can sit in the same room with the Remote and operate the device I can not do with my computer software program.
Look at the file and says command did go through.

Line Noise, don't think it's that for the reason that one device will work and another will not. House is open concept, computer room over looks the living room. So I can sit at the computer desk and see what is going on.

Any questions or suggestions would be great.
B:(
Thanks In Advance Mace
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active Home Pro Software or CM15A issues?
« Reply #1 on: December 16, 2010, 07:00:32 PM »

Need to know:  AHP version and any plug-ins.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Mace

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Active Home Pro Software 3.296
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2010, 08:31:29 PM »

For products, I have mostly just light switches and appliance modules. Do have a RF to IR unit and an extender. It was all working great, I just can not put my finger on what changed. Just replaced the CM15A and that is not the problem. I'm searching on the Forum for answers but just not finding what I need.

I miss the old Active Home Program where you could see what was going on. Find this one here is not as easy as the first program they made.
As well I'm not that well with computers to write my own programs, nor do I know of any third party programs that go for the X10. But I'm a tech
that understands RF and other issues....

Thanks
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: Active Home Pro Software or CM15A issues?
« Reply #3 on: December 16, 2010, 08:49:07 PM »

The trouble is we still need the version of AHP you are using and any plug-ins you may have.  What you posted is too nebulous to get an idea of what's wrong.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Mace

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 5
Active Home Pro Software or CM15A issues?
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2010, 11:47:13 AM »

Last Updated Active Home Professional is 11/3/10 Version 3.296
Products Registered:
ActiveHome Pro
Smart Macros
iWatchOut
MyHouse Online
iWatch Mobile Pro

All ActiveHome Pro is on House Code "M"

Active Home USB 2-Way CM15A
Lamp Module LM465
3 Way Wall Switch WS4777
Wall Switch   WS467
Decorator Style Wall Switch WS12A
2-Way Appliance Module (2 Pin) AM14A
2-Way Appliance Module (3 Pin) AM15A
Appliance Module (2 Pin) AM486
Appliance Module (3 Pin) AM466
2-Way Transceiver/Appliance RR501
Receptacle Module Appliances SR227
Smart RF SR731
IR Commander IR543

All Video Equipt. set to House Code "A"

Wireless Video Receiver VR36A
Wireless Video Receiver VR31A
Wireless Video Sender VT37A
Flood Cam VT38A
Night Watch Black & White SC23A
XCam 2 Wireless Colour XX11A
Not the greatest reception for the cameras, but that's another issue.

I hope that helps out, if I'm missing anything please let me know.... So I can look it up for you, and if you have any suggestions...
Thanks for all your assistance so far....
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.