Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Does this remote work with a Yamaha receiver?  (Read 9054 times)

parkschr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Does this remote work with a Yamaha receiver?
« on: December 24, 2010, 10:24:42 PM »

I am considering this remote due to reviews and specs.  Does anyone have this remote turning on and off a Yamaha receiver?

Thanks.
Logged

timge

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Does this remote work with a Yamaha receiver?
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2010, 02:21:49 PM »

Just got the Nstinct for Christmas and it is not turning on my Yamaha RX-V465 which is only a year old receiver.  Tried learning mode as well as all 234 stored codes(manual) and apparently it just doesn't work with Yamaha receivers.  It has Yamaha in the audio setup mode with 10 codes with 8 -10 will turn it off and adjust volumes but will not turn it on.  I haven't tried any other function because if it doesn't turn the receiver on it isn't going to work for me.  Funny thing is the Yamaha remote works better than this Nstinct.  It works the cable box, tv and DVD player, jus with limited functionality.  Guess the Nstinct is going back! B:(
Logged

parkschr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Does this remote work with a Yamaha receiver?
« Reply #2 on: December 25, 2010, 09:49:28 PM »

Thanks for the info.
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: Does this remote work with a Yamaha receiver?
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2010, 11:42:32 PM »

I have a Phillips A/V receiver that doesn't turn on with the power button, but turns on by holding down a "device button" i.e. TV, DVD, Phono, etc. for two seconds.  This is on the original Phillips remote.

I had to teach my Nstinct the device buttons as side-keys and then hold the side-keys down for two seconds, just as on the original remote.

Does the Yamaha's original remote work in a similar fashion, or does it really turn on with a short press of the power button?

Just a thought.
 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

timge

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Does this remote work with a Yamaha receiver?
« Reply #4 on: December 28, 2010, 01:00:46 AM »

parkschr check out the other thread and my resolution after experimentation and repeated manual reading .  I am happy now!!!

http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=22043.0
Logged

parkschr

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Does this remote work with a Yamaha receiver?
« Reply #5 on: December 28, 2010, 08:57:22 AM »

thanks timge!
Logged

leithalweapon

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Does this remote work with a Yamaha receiver?
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2011, 11:08:19 AM »

I had the same problem with my Yamaha networking receiver. So here is what you do. The power button on top of the remote will turn off the receiver, but won't turn it on. So I programmed one of the side buttons to turn it on. Problem solved. I think this is caused by the receivers remote having two power buttons. One is a 'standby' and one is 'power'. So, it makes sense that the Nstinct would also need two buttons to power on/off.

By the way the old Icon remote worked the same way. 
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.