Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?  (Read 29801 times)

B.A.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 115
Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« on: December 27, 2010, 08:42:42 AM »

Can I just use a VA12A and AHP with iWatchOut with a non x10 camera?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #1 on: December 27, 2010, 09:12:42 AM »

Yes!
Many users here do that for other cameras.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

B.A.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 115
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #2 on: December 27, 2010, 09:35:13 AM »

Anybody have any recommendations?
I would prefer wired. Needs to have night vision. Color optional. Outdoor rated.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #3 on: December 27, 2010, 09:41:20 AM »

Many here use the Astrak (CM 612W) color night vision cameras in there setups.
I've mounted one to a ninja Pan n Tilt for even more night time coverage!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

birdzeye

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 475
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #4 on: December 27, 2010, 11:02:10 AM »

Yes you can use non-x10 cameras with iWatchout but you need to turn them on/off with an appliance module.
The camera switching is not always as fast this way, compared with just x10 cameras.
Logged

peg-leg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 111
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #5 on: December 27, 2010, 11:28:59 AM »

Anyone using these as a wired setup?  If so, how are you switching the camera views?  Also,  is there some type of multiple input hub that's used to connect the VA12A to?

Thanks.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6063
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #6 on: December 27, 2010, 11:29:44 AM »

Yes you can use non-x10 cameras with iWatchout but you need to turn them on/off with an appliance module....

And the appliance modules don't work like the cameras do in the "groups of four". Turning an appliance module (controlled camera) ON will turn an X10 camera (in the same group of four) OFF. But... [if you already have the appliance module turned ON]... turning ON a camera in the same "group of four" will NOT have any effect (like turn OFF) on an appliance module.

I have a tiny IR camera [controlled by an appliance module] at my front door that is triggered/turned ON by a macro triggered by ringing the doorbell (a powerflash module attached to the doorbell provides the X10 PLC for AHP). The macro displays the video of the visitor on a picture frame as well as making a short recording and then [after a few seconds delay] turns the appliance module (and the camera) OFF.

That is one way of working around the limits of not being able to auto-switch like is done with an all X10 camera setup.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #7 on: December 27, 2010, 11:45:49 AM »

Dave, can't you just setup the appliance module as a camera in AHP?  I think I've tried that before but can't remember if that works or not.
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #8 on: December 27, 2010, 12:06:39 PM »

I have a mix of both wired and wireless in my setup.
Like Dave stated wired cams need to be on an appliance module.
I've never tried setting one up in AHP as a cam(good Idea Hawk1)
But as I had issues with AHP in the past switching cams I created macros to turn off the other cams when I switched to another.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12176
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2010, 12:52:17 PM »

The problem with an appliance module. Is it does not turn off when one of the other three in the unit group is turned on. You would have to specifically turn it off when another one was turned on.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #10 on: December 27, 2010, 01:01:39 PM »

The problem with an appliance module. Is it does not turn off when one of the other three in the unit group is turned on. You would have to specifically turn it off when another one was turned on.
And depending on the version of AHP, going out side the group to the next group Camera modules in the first group don't turn off either! B:( ::) :'
Creating macros to turn off the other cameras isn't a big deal!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

B.A.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 115
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #11 on: December 27, 2010, 01:40:57 PM »

I'm only planning on 1 camera for now so I'm not too worried about switching right now.
So, do most of these cams have a built in motion sensor or do you look for an sensor signal, turn on the appliance module, then
capture the images in AHP from the live camera feed?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #12 on: December 27, 2010, 01:56:49 PM »

If you plan on using none X10 cameras there motion sensor most likely will not work with X10.
So you'll need a x10 motion sensor,only the X10 Flood cams have built in motion sensors.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

B.A.

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 115
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #13 on: December 27, 2010, 02:17:03 PM »

I have some, but do the built in motion sensors normally turn on the power supply for these cameras?
If I use a MSXXa to trigger an appliance module that powers the camera, does that pretty much bypass
the built in motion sensor? What do the built in motion sensors normally do? The power supply must be already on to power
the sensor? (if not using x10)
When you turn on the appliance module for the cam power supply, do you get a live feed while it is on?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 237
  • Posts: 7167
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Can I use non X10 cameras with iWatchOut?
« Reply #14 on: December 27, 2010, 05:33:37 PM »

I'm not sure what camera your planing on using!
It is posible that if it has a built in sensor it turns the camera on. It is also possible that it triggers software to start recording.
If you configure a X10 motion sensor corectly to have the appliance module comeon then it is like pluging in your camera for the first time.
If there is a warm up period then that takes place.  you'll get live feed after that and untill your motion sensor tripps the appliance module off.
Hope that Helps
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.