Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Need help setting up a camera Macro  (Read 4182 times)

geeforce

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 65
Need help setting up a camera Macro
« on: December 30, 2010, 03:47:17 PM »

Hello community I'm working on a macro that will record stills and email photos when motion is detected and stop when motion ceases. I presently have 2 cameras and 2 motion detectors that are listed in AHP and working. 3 more of each on its way. I can see when the motion is detected and i can see when the cameras are on. i can even pull up the video feed. I am running AHP version 3.296 with all the add ons and all working. I am trying to get 1 camera to work as described and will duplicate the process for the others. this is what i got.
Bedroom and motion detector on B2. I have a cheap dell laptop running the program and it has a tendency to cut off for no reason that's why the same code. anyway here is the setup so far.
Bedroom
Camera B2/motion detector B2
Macro1
Trigger B2 on
set flag 2 (not a condition)
P1 on
P2 off
Macro2
Trigger B2 off
P1 off
P2 on
Control room Phantom room
Phantom switches simple on/off switches
Macro
Capture start
Trigger P1 on
flag status 2 on
Start auto stills
Email photos
Macro
P2 capture off
Trigger P2 off
Condition Flag status off
Stop auto stills
The problem with it. It won't stop running P2 doesn't come on when B2 stops. Any help would be appreciated.
Logged

geeforce

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 1
  • Posts: 65
Re: Need help setting up a camera Macro
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2010, 03:55:07 PM »

I forgot to add this. Is there anyway for the maker of this program link  http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/What_Are_Flags%3F to clarify some things about this set up. I'm referring to the one on the bottom of this link. example: ==>, and none is that no condition. Thanks in advance.
Logged

hawk1

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 21
  • Posts: 625
Re: Need help setting up a camera Macro
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2010, 04:44:42 PM »

Have you tried inserting a pause or 2 in between p1 and p2?  might help.  something to try anyway.
Logged
koopr@sstelco.com, I don't know what I'm doin but I'm havin fun doin it!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.