Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10

Author Topic: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs  (Read 152903 times)

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2704
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #15 on: January 24, 2011, 04:12:58 PM »

I heard back from the developers, briefly, on Friday afternoon.

The answer I got back indicated that they think the two issues are related, and are tied to the way AHP stores the bright/dim levels.

They said they are going to look into it, and I'll report back what I hear.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7591
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #16 on: January 27, 2011, 11:58:00 AM »

I'm not sure why with each update , long time users have to jump threw hoops to get there system working again!
The latest blunder was the way Softstart modules are listed in AHP. If you a new user this isn't a issue!
However long time users had their light modules configured under Lamps. Now we have to edit each module to use Older Lamps (no softstart) B:(
It seems the new softstart modules now get the honour of being in the lamp category! ::) :'
Anyways not a bug but I did update the OP with some old bugs still present on my system!
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2704
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #17 on: January 28, 2011, 01:05:48 PM »

... However long time users had their light modules configured under Lamps. Now we have to edit each module to use Older Lamps (no softstart) B:( ...

I'm not trying to defend them, but the problem was caused by the hardware team, when they released a new module design, but kept the same model number as the old version.
If the new one were backward-compatible, that wouldn't have been an issue. But how hard would it have been to change the model number?

The new development team, having inherited this problem (they came on board AFTER it had been done), had to make a decision on how to handle it. The rationale for doing it this way (as it was explained to me) was that the SoftStart lamp modules came out a few years ago, and they sold out of the older ones soon after that. They haven't sold any non-softstart modules, so newer users (who wouldn't have any "old" modules) could get confused, and choose the wrong type.
I guess they figured there were more SoftStart lamp modules defined in AHP, overall, than there were older ones.

This problem only affects those of us with older lamp modules, and it is a one-shot deal. Once we fix it, we should never have to bother with it again.
Any new Softstat modules being added to the system would be done correctly.

--Noam
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7591
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #18 on: January 28, 2011, 03:22:11 PM »

Hey newbie are confused as it is!
I think they just wanted us all confused ! ::) rofl
JK! >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 283
  • Posts: 12288
3.305 with CM19A/TM751 dim problems
« Reply #19 on: February 07, 2011, 07:57:49 AM »

There seems to be no dim or bright control of both older and soft start modules. When using the CM19A TM751 combination.
If an old style module is chosen. The On used for 100% is issued but no dim commands follow. The Red LED does not flash when the dims commands are to be sent. With Soft Start no LED action happens at all. Use a CM15A and all combinations work as expected.
Using a Smarthome 1132CU controller as a monitor. There are no Dim, bright or extended X10 messages being sent with the CM19A TM751 combination.

I had indicated this problem a few revisions back and actually assisted a user to get dim working by reinstalling an older version of AHP. That was using the CM19A TM751 combination.

Since X10 likes to sell the real low cost AHP kit with the CM19A and TM751. The least they can do is fix this problem.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2011, 08:00:03 AM by Brian H »
Logged

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 58
  • Posts: 1578
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #20 on: February 12, 2011, 05:20:29 PM »

I want to throw in my $2 complaint.  Seems silly, but shouldn't the "module history" button on the device in AHP return the last functions of said device and not just the last 5 or 10 previous x10 transactions?

i.e.  module history button on A1 should return the last A1 transactions, not actions on P or C.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2704
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #21 on: February 12, 2011, 07:16:45 PM »

I want to throw in my $2 complaint.  Seems silly, but shouldn't the "module history" button on the device in AHP return the last functions of said device and not just the last 5 or 10 previous x10 transactions?

i.e.  module history button on A1 should return the last A1 transactions, not actions on P or C.
I second the motion. All in favor?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7591
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #22 on: February 13, 2011, 01:08:26 PM »

I just looked at this, looks like a bug that Murphy added! rofl
Originaly when the history button was added it did show last info fo that device only.
I'm not sure when that bug got introduced.
I'll add it to the list.
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2704
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #23 on: February 13, 2011, 05:12:05 PM »

I just looked at this, looks like a bug that Murphy added! rofl
Originaly when the history button was added it did show last info fo that device only.
I'm not sure when that bug got introduced.
I'll add it to the list.
It's been that way for a very long time.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2704
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #24 on: February 15, 2011, 12:29:48 PM »

I installed version 3.306, which was released today.
They added support for the new Security console, but didn't fix any of the existing bugs (from what I can tell).

The SoftStart status bug is still there. Dim status still goes to either 0% or 100% (depending on last "on/off" command received) when going into the Status Report, or when exiting the program.

I did notice, however, that the activity Log now lists Extended Bring/Dim commands in a more user-readable format.
Of course, since they hide the actual command, it might make troubleshooting a bit harder for some.
« Last Edit: February 15, 2011, 12:48:03 PM by Noam »
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 241
  • Posts: 7591
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #25 on: February 15, 2011, 01:53:21 PM »

Well the clicking on check for update still don't work.
The Activity monitor never was the best way to trouble shoot!
Using the ahcview.exe in the SDK was always a better option ::) :'
I guess someone should point the programmers to this thread! ;)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2704
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #26 on: February 15, 2011, 01:58:08 PM »

Well the clicking on check for update still don't work.
The Activity monitor never was the best way to trouble shoot!
Using the ahcview.exe in the SDK was always a better option ::) :'
I guess someone should point the programmers to this thread! ;)
 >!

Yes, that was one of the bugs listed, which isn't fixed yet.

I've pointed them to it several times. I've been told they are working these issues (which doesn't give any sort of time frame, only that they haven't fixed them yet ;-) ).

Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 47
  • Posts: 2704
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #27 on: February 19, 2011, 07:59:49 PM »

Here's another one:
Opening the Activity Monitor starts two new iexplore.exe processes, without windows. They don't stop when you close AHP.
Looks like a bug to me.

Link to the original post here:
http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=22677.0
Logged

rock99rock

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #28 on: February 28, 2011, 11:27:17 PM »

Might as well throw in my issue  B:(

When using a "time range" condition (If A happens between times B and C, then D), a Macro will not function.  Macro will work without the "time range" condition enabled however (If A happens then D).  All proper plugins are installed.

Details here: http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=22484.0
Logged

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 406
Re: New & Old (outstanding) AHP Bugs
« Reply #29 on: March 01, 2011, 07:03:57 AM »

i just listed a solid simple workaround for u on ur other thread.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.