Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: AHP and CPU usage  (Read 8911 times)

peg-leg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 11
  • Posts: 111
Re: AHP and CPU usage
« Reply #15 on: February 12, 2011, 12:24:11 AM »

The va12a will only work on a usb2.0 port.  I had to added a 4 port card to my old p4 machine. 

I think it's just the way it's gonna be.

Thanks.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12766
Re: AHP and CPU usage
« Reply #16 on: February 12, 2011, 06:18:43 AM »

The VA12A specifications page on the wiki also verifies. USB 2.0 is required.
It does not give the current requirements, but I believe it is a fair amount and some ports can't supply enough current.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/VA11A
Logged

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 959
Re: AHP and CPU usage
« Reply #17 on: February 14, 2011, 08:16:31 PM »

I think it may be best to say "va12 takes lots of cpu % - ON SOME MACHINES BUT BY NO MEANS ALL MACHINES."

Anyone using windows 7 with x10 video uses va-12 as the older (va-11?) has no drivers).  As some and i have reported, we have 0-lessthan10% cpu usage.  So I dont think it fair to say any va12 causes heavy cpu usage.

since u r on xp, have u tried to use the other video device to solve3 ur problem?  also, does it slow down in ALL usb ports?  u might have a mixture of 1.x and 2.0 ports and that may help?

OH OH.....seems I may have spoken too soon...  I suspect one of the last updates BROKE Va12 driver as previous poster stated!  I know have 25-30% cpu usage on AHP no matter what I do......  win 7 64bit.  was 0-5% upto probably ver 3.03?

anyone else seeing this?
Logged

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 959
Re: AHP and CPU usage
« Reply #18 on: February 20, 2011, 08:45:49 AM »

well my 25% cpu usage has gone back down to 4-5% after installing ver 3.306........  not sure if related or not but I like it much better this way.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: AHP and CPU usage
« Reply #19 on: February 20, 2011, 11:30:20 AM »

I wonder if the high CPU usage has something to do with the extra iexplore.exe processes that are opened, but not closed when you open the Activity Logs.
Let's hope the developers can get that one fixed soon. I've already sent them an e-mail about that one.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.