Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: MyGarage MyGarage Pro minor bug  (Read 7409 times)

macrobob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
MyGarage MyGarage Pro minor bug
« on: November 17, 2010, 09:43:46 PM »

Go to Plug-ins/MyGarage PRO/Configure Garage and select a module to control the Garage door, now exit out and come back to the same
menu's and it will show the first module in the list, It does not remember the last selection.
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: MyGarage MyGarage Pro minor bug
« Reply #1 on: November 18, 2010, 04:54:57 AM »

It does, though, remember the selected module unless you go back into the configuration menu.
Even if you open the menu and cancel with it showing the first listed module, it will still send commands to the last selected one.
It would be easier to have the currently selected module listed on entry to the menu, though.
Logged

macrobob

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 46
Re: MyGarage MyGarage Pro minor bug
« Reply #2 on: November 18, 2010, 06:20:41 AM »

I probably didn't state it very well but that was my point. Although a minor issue, not what I expect in a professional software project.
Logged

J.B.

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 319
Re: MyGarage MyGarage Pro minor bug
« Reply #3 on: November 18, 2010, 06:32:32 AM »

These last 2 plug-ins are still the first public build and I've passed along a couple small bugs with Hot Body Alert, also.
Hopefully they get that chance to address them in the near future.
Logged

orcusomega

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 97
Re: MyGarage MyGarage Pro minor bug
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2010, 10:14:06 AM »

I have been running into a number of issues with MyGarage - maybe someone can assist.

1) Whenever I try to send an email, ant.dll crashes, and takes AHP out in the process
2) MyGarage will not remember my settings - and cannot apparently read the status of the contact to indicate open or closed.
3) Remotely accessing MyGarage via the Internet continues to give me a "500" error

So basically, it's useless to me.  I have tried this on 2 different machines, both clean builds, one XP one Win 7...

Help! :)

Bob
Logged

pilot798

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: MyGarage MyGarage Pro minor bug
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2011, 08:18:49 PM »

I have a similar problem with Garage Pro.  I can't see the status change from open to closed.  I can't bring up the address that was sent to my smartphone.  I can go to the address from the computer everything is installed on but no others.

Any ideas on this and the status problem?
Logged

richwashko

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: MyGarage MyGarage Pro minor bug
« Reply #6 on: February 17, 2011, 08:33:54 PM »

Know its an old post but thought I would add my 2 cents.  I am having the same problem with status.  Looking on forum for possible solutions but this is what I have found.  When I use the AHP
or the myGarage to open the door the status in AHP and thus Mygarage pro does nothing.  When I use the hardwired garage door switch it shows status perfect everytime on AHP and MygaragePro.  My guess is that the computer or in my case CM19A attached to the computer can not sent the signal to open the door (with pro also turn on camera) and then almost instantanously get the signal from the door switch to change status.  Not sure how to delay the garage door DS10.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.