Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Problem renaming home automation rooms.  (Read 12012 times)

JefferyS

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Problem renaming home automation rooms.
« on: January 26, 2011, 11:34:35 PM »

I wanted to rename one of the rooms to Family Room, only problem I can only get Family Roo and can't get the last letter in. There is a Living Room which has the same number of characters as Family Room so I don't know what the problem is.

Is this a bug in the firmware or am I doing something wrong?

Thanks,

Jeffery
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5825
Re: Problem renaming home automation rooms.
« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2011, 09:44:20 AM »

I wanted to rename one of the rooms to Family Room, only problem I can only get Family Roo and can't get the last letter in.

Family Rm ?

Or try making an entirly new room with the longer name, move the modules and delete the old room. I don't use AHP so this is just a "WAG".
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

JefferyS

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Problem renaming home automation rooms.
« Reply #2 on: January 27, 2011, 05:21:04 PM »

Sorry, I posted in the wrong forum,  B:( My problem renaming rooms is with the Icon Remote IR34A.

Jeffery
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 244
  • Posts: 7863
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Software
Re: Problem renaming home automation rooms.
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2011, 05:29:07 PM »

I've moved the thread so replies should now answer your question.
I personaly haven't had this issue  ::) :'
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5825
Re: Problem renaming home automation rooms.
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2011, 05:31:19 PM »

Sorry, I posted in the wrong forum,  B:( My problem renaming rooms is with the Icon Remote IR34A.

Jeffery
I just tried it on my IR32 and it would not allow me to add any more letters than the number of letters in the original name. So even if talking about the Icon, I think you have to make a new room.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

JefferyS

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Problem renaming home automation rooms.
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2011, 10:09:28 PM »

Sorry, I posted in the wrong forum,  B:( My problem renaming rooms is with the Icon Remote IR34A.

Jeffery
I just tried it on my IR32 and it would not allow me to add any more letters than the number of letters in the original name. So even if talking about the Icon, I think you have to make a new room.

Living Room was already setup by default and I was trying to rename one of the other entries to Family Room which has the same number of characters and never could enter the last "m" in Room.

Anyway, not going to sweat the small stuff I'll just abbreviate Room to Rm.

Thanks,

JefferyS
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 133
  • Posts: 5825
Re: Problem renaming home automation rooms.
« Reply #6 on: January 30, 2011, 05:53:48 PM »

Yes,  If you want "Family Room" you have to make a new "Family Room", you can't rename and add letters.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.