Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Vanguard and 2 cameras  (Read 9472 times)

schmuttis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 53
Vanguard and 2 cameras
« on: February 04, 2011, 09:51:23 PM »

I want to confirm what I think I learned tonight. Only one camera (XX20A) can be used with Vanguard software if you are using one video receiver (VR36A). Is that correct?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: Vanguard and 2 cameras
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2011, 06:11:49 AM »

The Vanguard wiki pages cover using more than one camera.
Do you have the CM19A transceiver and a TM751 to send the camera On and Off commands over the power lines? As only one can be On at a time but you should be able to cycle through them.
http://kbase.x10.com/wiki/Vanguard_Internet_Control_Center
« Last Edit: February 05, 2011, 06:53:28 AM by Brian H »
Logged

lodtrack

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 103
Re: Vanguard and 2 cameras
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2011, 07:52:52 AM »

Vanguard will allow you to toggle cameras with either the tab at the bottom of the screen or the radio buttons at the bottom left.
Logged

lodtrack

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 6
  • Posts: 103
Re: Vanguard and 2 cameras
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2011, 08:06:25 AM »

This aspect worked fine for me with 4 cameras.
Logged

ginet

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Vanguard and 2 cameras
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2012, 12:06:00 PM »

Does the camera have to be plugged in the TM751a?
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5948
Re: Vanguard and 2 cameras
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2012, 12:31:44 PM »

No
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 288
  • Posts: 12640
Re: Vanguard and 2 cameras
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2012, 12:34:30 PM »

The cameras have a addressable power supply. The TM751 takes the X10 RF commands from the CM19A and puts them on the power line and do not have to be connected to the TM751. The TM751 depending on hardware revision may not even have a switched outlet in it.
« Last Edit: June 16, 2012, 12:44:09 PM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.