Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Active X wont install,  (Read 10663 times)

jkmcc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Active X wont install,
« on: February 23, 2011, 09:14:58 AM »

I have recently purchased MyHouse add-on for ActiveHome Pro, but this so called wonderful product wont even install. 

I have tried on 3 different machines and no luck on any of them.

Machine 1 has IE7
Machine 2 has IE8
Machine 3 has IE9

None of these machines has AHP installed on them. 

I am beginning to think this was a waste of money, if I cant get this resolved, I will be asking for a refund.

I have been able to get ActiveMobilePro working just fine for my cell phone, but i really dont like the interface for my PC.

Any suggestions?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12463
Re: Active X wont install,
« Reply #1 on: February 23, 2011, 12:55:03 PM »

My House Online is a plug in for AHP.
AHP is needed first.

You don't have AHP on the computers you tried?
That is most likely the problem.

http://software.x10.com/pub/manuals/myhouse.pdf
« Last Edit: February 23, 2011, 01:04:56 PM by Brian H »
Logged

jkmcc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Active X wont install,
« Reply #2 on: February 23, 2011, 01:35:31 PM »

Why would i need to install AHP on the machines that i want to use remotely.   I thought the idea of MyHouse is to use IE to access my cameras at home via the internet. 

I have AHP installed on the PC that controlls the cameras. 
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 285
  • Posts: 12463
Re: Active X wont install,
« Reply #3 on: February 23, 2011, 01:46:59 PM »

Thanks for the added data.
Your original post did not mention remote access or that the main computer has AHP on it.
Is the My House Online plug in on the main computer running under AHP?

You may want to check the manual link I posted.
I believe remote access is through an X10 server to your computer.
Logged

jkmcc

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Active X wont install,
« Reply #4 on: February 23, 2011, 01:51:39 PM »

The main PC has:
 - AHP
 - IWatchPro Plugin (which works perfectly on my phone)
 - MyHouse Plugin


But everytime i goto myhouse.x10.com/? then my id, IE crashes,  I have tried to remove the plug in and have it reinstalled and still crashes on every machine. 

I used to use Vanguard and had no problems with that, but i wanted to use AHP with added features.

Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.