Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The New WIFI Module is now available!
                   *****Here's the link******

Author Topic: Coaxial vs RCA  (Read 14184 times)

goneinsane

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Coaxial vs RCA
« on: March 02, 2011, 03:25:56 PM »

I purchased the Video sender which seems to be working very well in all of my tests.
However, it suffers from one major flaw.
For someone who wants to have cable in an upstairs bedroom and not have to run cables there, it's missing a coaxial input on the sender.
My cable line comes in on the main floor. It really doesn't make sense to run it through a dvd player on the main level, then use the DVD remote on the upper lever to be able to change the channels. It would be more beneficial to have the no coaxial output on the receiver (because of course this is where it would make the most amount of sense to have a DVD player) and to include a coaxial input on the sender.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12176
Re: Coaxial vs RCA
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2011, 03:44:01 PM »

The video sender is not capable of decoding or rebroadcasting Analog and Digital cable signals.
It take standard base band video after being decoded and resends it to the receiver in the other part of the home.
So a cable system coaxial connection would not be possible.
« Last Edit: March 02, 2011, 03:55:33 PM by Brian H »
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 132
  • Posts: 5691
Re: Coaxial vs RCA
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2011, 05:54:23 PM »

Just to buttress Brian H response. The wide bandwidth of cable is basically something that can't be transmitted over the air, except by satellite or microwave.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6039
Re: Coaxial vs RCA
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2011, 06:11:31 PM »

.... For someone who wants to have cable in an upstairs bedroom ....

If your just looking for a temporary solution the video sender/receivers are excellent. However.... the real solution is to run cable to the upstairs. And it's really not all that hard to do ether. Generally you can find a discrete place (maybe at a corner on the rear of the home) to run cable to the attic and distribute it to the bedrooms from there.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

goneinsane

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Coaxial vs RCA
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2011, 08:16:34 PM »

It is only a temporary solution but my cable is coaxial and even comes out of the cable box as coaxial. The only solution here is to split it off and run it into a dvd player that's not in use. Then use the DVD player remote to change the channels from the upstairs tv. The only problem is, when I want to watch a DVD upstairs, I have to go down to put it in.
Logged

goneinsane

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Coaxial vs RCA
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2011, 08:20:20 PM »

BTW, I don't live in the U.S. so we can still get Analog without a cable box.
Logged

HA Dave

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 169
  • Posts: 6039
Re: Coaxial vs RCA
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2011, 08:29:48 PM »

Yep. All sounds normal.
Logged
Modern automation is much more than turning things on and off.
The use of Home Automation is limited... only by our imaginations.

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 282
  • Posts: 12176
Re: Coaxial vs RCA
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2011, 06:40:36 AM »

Plain and simple.
The video sender can NOT accept any Analog or Digitally encoded RF cable signals. From your cable provider.
It can only do Baseband video from things like a DVR or video output from a TV where it has already been processed.

If you want the cable signals in another room. You will have to run coax to that room and probably use a cable signal splitter to do it.
« Last Edit: March 03, 2011, 07:01:08 AM by Brian H »
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.