Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: AHP and Cm15a  (Read 8050 times)

Winkman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
AHP and Cm15a
« on: March 02, 2011, 07:28:57 PM »

Hi every one . Im New to X10 and i could use some help Please. I Have a 2 camera, 2 flood light cams, a Tm751 transceiver ,a VR36a video receiver  along with the va12a capture adapter and CMA 19a wireless pc Transceiver up and running with the Newest AHP , ( Im out of usb ports ) I watchmobile ( which i LOVE ) and Iwatchout. I Just got today a CM15a Usb Modual . My question is do i have to disable or replace one of my existing componets before i plug in the Cm15a ? I want  to control some lights and other things . Thought id ask before i start unplugging something i need .
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12821
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2011, 07:37:45 PM »

AHP runs on both the CM19A and the CM15A.
I would try replacing the CM19A with the CM15A. The CM15A has the RF sender and receiver in it like the CM19A but also can do power line transmissions and reception.
Logged

Winkman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2011, 07:45:11 PM »

Ok Ill Will try That Right Now Thank you for the fast Response.....
Logged

Winkman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2011, 09:36:42 PM »

Do I Still Need the TM751  ?  Sorry but im trying to figure this X10 Out !
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #4 on: March 02, 2011, 10:40:19 PM »

Since you are using the CM15A, unless you have any SS13 "Stick-a-Switch" units, you don't really need the TM751.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #5 on: March 02, 2011, 11:22:19 PM »

More accurately, you shouldn't need the TM751 since the CM15A is supposed to perform the same function (whether you have stick-a-switches or not  ::) ) .

However, due to the CM15A's usual RF range issues, your mileage may vary!
 >!
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7043
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #6 on: March 02, 2011, 11:26:34 PM »

However, due to the CM15A's usual RF range issues, your mileage may vary!

I get great mileage!!! No TM751 in my setup.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #7 on: March 03, 2011, 06:40:03 AM »

Perhaps "MILEage" is not the best word. I don't know anyone getting THAT type of range on a CM15A.
With one of the antenna modifications, you might be able to get up to a few hundred feet, perhaps. Nowhere in the 5,280-foot range, though, from what I've read.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12821
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #8 on: March 03, 2011, 06:43:58 AM »

I am not sure a WGL V572A at the highest point in the house. Could do that distance.  ;)
Logged

Winkman

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 34
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #9 on: March 03, 2011, 11:35:11 AM »

I Do Have a Stick a Switch and it seems to be working fine ( I have Control of my Flood Cam Lights ) without the TM751 ! Now if i can just Get My lamp Modual to respond ill be Happy ! Thanks again everyone !
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #10 on: March 03, 2011, 12:53:24 PM »

You do need the TM751 since you have a Stick-a-Switch to put the RF signals it sends on the powerline.
Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12821
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #11 on: March 03, 2011, 01:06:34 PM »

If the CM15A is close enough to the SS13A to receive the RF signals. Then the TM751 may not be needed.
Since you say the SS13A is working with out the TM751 connected. The CM15A is processing the RF signals.

Have you done any signal troubleshooting?
It is possible the Lamp Module is on the other phase of the home or you have a poor signal from a signal sucker or noise source.
http://jvde.us/x10_troubleshooting.htm
http://www.act-remote.com/PCC/uncle.htm
http://www.davehouston.net/noise.htm
http://www.davehouston.net/coupling.htm
« Last Edit: March 03, 2011, 01:32:18 PM by Brian H »
Logged

-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)

  • Advanced Member
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Helpful Post Rating: 81
  • Posts: 1340
  • He's just this guy. You know?
    • wgjohns.com
Re: AHP and Cm15a
« Reply #12 on: March 05, 2011, 01:55:36 AM »

You do need the TM751 since you have a Stick-a-Switch to put the RF signals it sends on the powerline.

He has a CM15A!  B:( B:( >*<
Logged
-Bill- (of wgjohns.com)
bill@wgjohns.com

In the real world, the only constant is change.

When I'm online you can find me in the Home Automation Chat Room!
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.