Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2

Author Topic: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK  (Read 16569 times)

JOHN_T_65202

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« on: March 08, 2011, 07:40:59 AM »

I had SDK set up to activate a macro on a network machine using AHP. Now all of a sudden it does not work anymore. The red light does blink when the command c:\ahsdk.exe sendrf c5 on is sent. Is there a way to get the CM19A to work reliably?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12819
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2011, 07:58:37 AM »

What are you using to receive the RF X10 command and input it to the networked machine?
Could be the CM19A is sending the proper RF signal but the receiver is not getting the signal or it is not being sent to the networked machines input.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2011, 11:33:08 AM »

Have you Updated AHP  and not the SDK?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JOHN_T_65202

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2011, 11:37:23 AM »

I am using the CM15A on the main computer. It rcv's rf remote signals just fine. I also have several TM751's throughout the home. It is a small home so no transmitter is more than 25ft from any other.
Logged

JOHN_T_65202

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2011, 11:39:34 AM »

AHP is Ver. 3.228. SDK is the most current version as far as I know.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2011, 11:55:56 AM »

You may have a combatibility issue! When X10 updated the SDK late last year it stopped working on some systems.
Are you using your own program built from the SDK?
AHSDK.exe isn't aX10 program
Or do you mean ahcmd.exe?
Update both AHP and the SDK to the latest version
AHP: http://www.x10.com/support/support_soft1.htm
SDK: http://www.activehomepro.com/sdk/sdk-info.html
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JOHN_T_65202

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2011, 01:10:06 PM »

I meant ahcmd.exe :' I also thought that the later version of AHP had issues? That's why I'm still using the previous version.
Logged

Dan Lawrence

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 68
  • Posts: 3991
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #7 on: March 08, 2011, 01:22:58 PM »

3.228 is so old, also there is nothing wrong with 3.306.   You should be aware that 3.306 (as well as 3.303) now have both Lamps and Older Lamps (no soft-start).  If you don't have any soft-start modules you have to convert all the modules to the latter, a process that's about 8 minutes per .ahx file.  You load the .ahx you want to mod in AHP, then right click on any module you need to convert to an "Older Lamps" module.  I have 23 different .ahx files for different times of the year, it took less than an hour to convert every file.  I have ONE Soft-Start module in my system, in a attic room that has no timer attached.

Another question:  do you have just a CM15A or both a CM15A and a CM19A  and if so what does the CM19 do?

Logged
I don't SELL this stuff... BUT I sure do ENJOY using it!!!

JOHN_T_65202

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #8 on: March 08, 2011, 04:10:40 PM »

I have both. The CM19a is on another computer and it sends ahcmd codes to the AHP unit. This in turn activates a macro on the main office computer where the AHP is installed. It used to work except it would only execute a macro. For some reason the CM19A will not trigger the modules directly.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #9 on: March 08, 2011, 04:28:55 PM »

The CM19A only sends and receives RF modules won't accept RF only PLC.
since you have A CM15A it will take signals from the CM19A and turn them into PLC which the modules will see.
Since you had this working at one point  check the AHP  activity monitor to be sure your getting the signal from the CM19A.
I would suspect you have introduced a noisy electronic device that is stopping the PLC or RF
Have you moved your computers?
Have you installed a new cordless phone,or wireless router?
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

JOHN_T_65202

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #10 on: March 08, 2011, 06:27:30 PM »

No, nothing new. My cm15a is not receiving any rf commands from the cm19a however it has no problem picking up my rf wall switches. By the way, I installed new versions from both links above, still no joy.
Logged

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #11 on: March 08, 2011, 07:40:49 PM »

If the CM15A is not seeing the RF from the CM19A, but is receiving the RF from your wall switches (I assume you are referring to the Stick-a-Switches), and they are on the same housecode, then it sounds like you have an RF transmission issue.
How far is the CM19A from the CM15A, as compared to how far the stick-a-switches are from the CM15A?

You can plug in a TM751, and see if you can turn it on and off from the CM19A (the TM751 only responds to RF, it doesn't turn on or off with only PLC commands).
That should tell you if the CM19A is working properly or not.
Logged

JOHN_T_65202

  • Newbie
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #12 on: March 08, 2011, 07:54:37 PM »

No. I must have a bad cm19a. I just got it a couple of weeks ago.
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #13 on: March 10, 2011, 07:57:55 PM »

Unplug your Cm15a and move it closer to the CM19A then send a command from the cm19a to turn on a light and see if it works!
Try that with the cm15a in a couple of locations if it fails to turn on the light from any location then the cm19a most likely has failed.
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #14 on: March 10, 2011, 09:46:43 PM »

AHP is Ver. 3.228. SDK is the most current version as far as I know.

The SDK was updated a while ago, and it broke compatibility with the older versions of AHP.
I didn't see anything about you having upgraded to AHP 3.306, which is compatible with the latest SDK.
You should try updating your AHP to 3.306, and seeing if that fixes the issue.

As another test, can the CM19A control ANY of your lights directly, using a TM751 to take the RF signal, and pass it to the powerline?
Can you control the CM19A from AHP, and send commands that are picked up by the TM751's or the CM15A?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.