Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The X10Hub (PiX10Hub) is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 9

Author Topic: SC1200 display errors with zones  (Read 59274 times)

sazzam

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
SC1200 display errors with zones
« on: March 10, 2011, 11:16:54 AM »

I have intermittent arming issues with my new SC1200 and the Windows/Doors sensors (DS12A). I get errors in different zones. I did not have this issue with the (DS10A) and the SC1200.

All I can do is to reset the SC1200, clear memory, remove backup battery then reinstall all zones and remote controls but this fix is good for 1/2 day only.

Please help.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12698
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2011, 11:27:26 AM »

The manual tells you how to remove single sensors and remotes.
I would think a total reset and start from scratch should not be needed. Unlike the PS561 needed.

Is your power supply cable extended fully or is any extra bunched up?
We have had a report that reception is better with any extra cable not tied neatly.

Since you have DS10As. Was the SC1200A replacing a working PS561 console from the older D7000 kit?

Side note. Do you by chance have any PowerHorns and do they work correctly?
Any data on Powerhorns would be appreciated. If you have any.
« Last Edit: March 10, 2011, 11:30:49 AM by Brian H »
Logged

sazzam

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2011, 11:37:12 AM »

The Power Cable is not fully extended. But the sensors are just 10 ft away from the console.

SC1200 replaced my DS7000 console (which worked without any issues).

Could it be that the new sensors are more sensitive to temperature change? I have those sensors attached to doors from the garage to the kitchen and the other sensor from the garage to the patio.


Thanks
Logged

sazzam

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2011, 11:55:59 AM »

Just spoke to support and I was advised to put insulation between the sensor and the door (metal door that gets really cold at night). I will test it and post an update.
Logged

Jeff M

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 66
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #4 on: March 10, 2011, 12:08:34 PM »

When the door is closed, are the magnets right next to the sensor?  My door moldings are curved, and I had to put some spacers between the door and the magnet, to get it closer to the sensor. 
Logged

sazzam

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #5 on: March 10, 2011, 12:18:08 PM »

The door molding is curved. I will adjust the alignment. That could be the issue (I hope!).

Thank s anyway.
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12698
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #6 on: March 10, 2011, 12:34:07 PM »

If they are mounted on metal. It maybe the problem more than cold.
Logged

sazzam

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #7 on: March 10, 2011, 12:53:52 PM »

I will put padding as insulation under the magnet sensor and hopefully this will solve the issue.
Logged

no57

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2011, 11:56:50 PM »

I will put padding as insulation under the magnet sensor and hopefully this will solve the issue.
  Actually, you want to protect the DS10A and DS12A from the cold. If they get cold, the battery will also get cold and deliver a lower voltage.
  The magnet and contact are not affected as much by cold, the contact is enclosed in a small sealed glass tube. 
  Keep in mind though that the contact for the DS12A is in the body itself, compared to the DS10A which dangles at the end of a wire.

  JC
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12698
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #9 on: March 11, 2011, 06:15:13 AM »

Spacing the sensor itself off of the metal. May improve RF range greatly. As the antenna is on the PC Board itself and close metal can effect it.
Also if the SC1200 is on the opposite side of the door. The metal will decrease the range.
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5977
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #10 on: March 11, 2011, 09:32:02 AM »

FWIW and to buttress the feedback on the metal door. I do not have any X10 security sensors, but they, from a RF standpoint, operate the same as Palm Pad, Eagle Eye, Slim Line Switch, etc. My experience has been they do not work reliably when mounted on metal. And if the metal is between the transmitter (example, a Slim Line Switch) and the receiver (DS1200 or in my case CM15A) they do not work at all. IMHO "cold" should not be a problem, it's the shielding of the metal creating the unreliability.

You might need to mount the DS12 on non metal surface and use an external mag switch wired to the DS12's external switch terminals.
Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"

ROBERTH

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 2
  • Posts: 32
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #11 on: March 17, 2011, 02:05:22 AM »

Hello all

I just started having the same issue with one of my door sensors. I am reading what you are posting and the magnet sensor is on a metal screen security door and the main part of the sensor is on a wood frame. It was working fine sor over a week and out of nowhere the alarm when armed will see that sensor as "open" even though the door is closed. I remounted it and cleared the sensor but have the same issue. I am not sure what is wrong or what I need to correct. Any help would be appreciated! : )
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 289
  • Posts: 12698
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #12 on: March 17, 2011, 05:58:11 AM »

Have you tried fresh batteries?

When the SC1200 is not armed and displaying Home Control. Does opening and closing the door make the chime sound and the zone display on the LCD screen?

Does the LED on the DS12A flash each time you open or close the door?

About how far is the magnet from the DS12As case and are the arrows on them lined up?
« Last Edit: March 17, 2011, 06:22:01 AM by Brian H »
Logged

sazzam

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 28
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #13 on: March 17, 2011, 10:03:19 AM »

I have noticed that the SC1200 is back to normal and working properly. (It's been almost 5 days). I did not do anything to the unit. The only thing that changed was the temperature (the weather got warmer).
Logged

dave w

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 136
  • Posts: 5977
Re: SC1200 display errors with zones
« Reply #14 on: March 17, 2011, 10:50:50 AM »

I have noticed that the SC1200 is back to normal and working properly. (It's been almost 5 days). I did not do anything to the unit. The only thing that changed was the temperature (the weather got warmer).
How much of a temperature change was there? The DS10s or DS12s are inside aren't they?
Are you using high quality akaline (not the dollar store brand and not "standard" lead acid cells)?
Along with the temp change was there a significant change in humidity?

Logged
"This aftershave makes me look fat"
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 9
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.