Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK  (Read 16560 times)

Knightrider

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 62
  • Posts: 1743
  • I love my WM100!
    • This Automated House
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #15 on: March 10, 2011, 10:03:53 PM »

I am using the CM15A on the main computer. It rcv's rf remote signals just fine. I also have several TM751's throughout the home. It is a small home so no transmitter is more than 25ft from any other.

After you have verified that the cm19 isn't working, check to see that the '751's aren't stepping on each other.
Logged
Remote control is cool,

but automation rules!

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 271
  • Posts: 10061
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #16 on: March 10, 2011, 10:10:44 PM »

I am using the CM15A on the main computer. It rcv's rf remote signals just fine. I also have several TM751's throughout the home. It is a small home so no transmitter is more than 25ft from any other.

After you have verified that the cm19 isn't working, check to see that the '751's aren't stepping on each other.
I missed that several TM751's post B:( That is most likely the issue!
If you have a small home you shouldn't have(need) TM751s in use especialy if they are on the same house codes.
As Knightrider mentioned they are most likely steping on each other!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

Noam

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 49
  • Posts: 2805
Re: CM19A suddenly quit working with SDK
« Reply #17 on: March 11, 2011, 06:47:33 AM »

But you SHOULD be able to control the TM751's (Unit code 1) from the CM19A, no matter what.
Make sure to update to the latest version of AHP, AND the latest SDK, and try again to control first the TM751's, from within AHP, AND using the SDK.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.