Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Pages: 1 [2]

Author Topic: VA12A - 3.236 - Windows-7  (Read 15526 times)

schnurro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: VA12A - 3.236 - Windows-7
« Reply #15 on: November 20, 2009, 09:27:51 PM »

The VA12A and CM15A do not work on my Windows 7 with my wireless USB internet stick.  Way to go X10 ... been waiting for over a year for you to fix the problem on Windows XP and went out and bought a new computer duo core with Windows 7 cause you said it would work on Windows 7 but it still won't work.  Thanks for wasting my time ... and lots of it!   B:(
Logged

HA Dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 174
  • Posts: 7081
Re: VA12A - 3.236 - Windows-7
« Reply #16 on: November 20, 2009, 09:34:18 PM »

The VA12A and CM15A do not work on my Windows 7 .....

8 posts... all rants.... 3 just today. Maybe it's time you find a new hobby. This is a community forum of customers helping customers.
Logged
Home Automation is an always changing technology

schnurro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: VA12A - 3.236 - Windows-7
« Reply #17 on: November 23, 2009, 01:56:00 AM »

I finally figured it out (windows 7) that my VA12A and CM15A need to be on the computers USB and not on a powered USB hub as X10 had me go out and buy to try on my old XP Home computer.  My wireless internet stick also needed to be on the computers USB.  I have my Sierra USB internet stick on the back of the computer case and both the AHP USB's on the front of the computer case.  So far I think AHP has finally installed correctly after many restores.

Whoops ... I spoke too soon... I probably should not have tried the older version of AHP on windows 7 .... I got the VA12A white out video screen trying to view the video on my computer even though the CM15A and VA12A look installed properly in device manager so I am going back to try the newer version 3.236 again!  The macros probably were working and I just thought they weren't due to my motion sensor not being close enough to the CM15A.  I upgraded to 3.236 and now I can see my Sentinel cameras live video in AHP.
« Last Edit: November 23, 2009, 03:32:54 AM by schnurro »
Logged

schnurro

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: VA12A - 3.236 - Windows-7
« Reply #18 on: November 23, 2009, 03:34:36 AM »

Whoops ... I spoke too soon... I probably should not have tried the older version of AHP on windows 7 .... I got the VA12A white out video screen trying to view the video on my computer even though the CM15A and VA12A look installed properly in device manager so I am going back to try the newer version 3.236 again to try with windows 7!  The macros probably were working and I just thought they weren't due to my motion sensor not being close enough to the CM15A.  I upgraded to 3.236 and now I can see my Sentinel cameras live video in AHP.
Logged

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 1017
Re: VA12A - 3.236 - Windows-7
« Reply #19 on: November 23, 2009, 04:06:46 PM »

jeez,  this is actually my isssue too.  I went thru windows registry (win 7 64bit) and deleted every reference I could fine to x10, vanguard and activehome and then reinstalled ver 204 then Iwitness.  the flashing white video is actually washed out white pix as stated above.  I could rmc on pix and change preferences and reduce brightness to 0 and see the pix - still no good, but it did not flash at me anymore.....  tried all the codex choices shown and none made the difference. 

tried va12 plugged into different usb ports. no diff

there has GOT to be a way to get the pixs back!  any ideas folks?
Logged

Tuicemen

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 272
  • Posts: 10177
  • I don't work for X10, I use it successfuly!
    • Tuicemen Forum
Re: VA12A - 3.236 - Windows-7
« Reply #20 on: November 23, 2009, 05:30:12 PM »

Mike,
As PajamaGuy stated:
Quote
MY VA12A works ONLY with 3.236.  Video with 3.204 & 3.228 blooms and washes out to white.

Until X10 comes out with a new release:
If your running Windows 7  then AHP version 3.236 is what you'll have to use  if you want good video!
If video isn't a concern or you can't live with the other 3.236 issues then run version 3.228! ;)
 >!
Logged
Please Read Topic:
General Forum Etiquette
Before you post!

Find extra info @ My forum

mike

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 14
  • Posts: 1017
Re: VA12A - 3.236 - Windows-7
« Reply #21 on: November 24, 2009, 07:38:34 AM »

tnx.  I was coming to this realization the long way myself.  Any idea if one can recover with vangaurd after going back to 3.228?  Ie., can I install all my ahp and leave iwitness off and install vanguard once again to get video back?  Last few tries with reinstalling vanguard did not work after 3.228 - like 3.228 on ahp did not allow vanguard to even install....

Also, anyone know anything about the Smarthome $ 160 'New Home Control Assitant 9' that they advertised yesterday?  Is that a fix to our ahp problems?
Logged

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 293
  • Posts: 12872
Re: VA12A - 3.236 - Windows-7
« Reply #22 on: November 24, 2009, 08:03:41 AM »

The software is not Smarthomes. They sell it and you can also get it directly from the manufacturer. Smarthome seems to be the only one that sells it in CD form. The manufacturers sales are all downloads.
HCA web site where you can find data.
http://www.hcatech.com/

The documentation states. It does NOT download to the CM15A and I believe HCA runs 24/7 on a computer.

http://www.hcatech.com/forum/showthread.php?t=56
« Last Edit: November 24, 2009, 09:48:50 AM by Brian H »
Logged

darkstarz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 3
  • Posts: 79
  • USMC - Semper Fi - Once a Marine, Always a Marine
    • Darkstarz World
Re: VA12A - 3.236 - Windows-7
« Reply #23 on: March 16, 2011, 05:13:18 PM »

I've had this running on my Windows 7 machine since 7 came out and haven't had any issues until the latest Windows updates and Service Pak 1 came out along with an update for my ATI video driver, all of which can be the cause of my flashing white video in AHP. But my video works great in the Vanguard software, using the same video cable, the VA12A. It's a definite Windows thing.
Logged
Larry S.
http://www.darkstarz.com
The impossible we do immediately,
Miracles may take us a day longer.

PajamaGuy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 32
  • Posts: 522
Re: VA12A - 3.236 - Windows-7
« Reply #24 on: March 20, 2011, 07:53:12 AM »

I had the same issue(s), then I added RAM and they went away.  I now run a PC for just the video operations.  It's set to autoload AHP at start.  If I remote-in to that PC, another copy of activehme.exe loads.  Sometimes other apps run. With 2 copies running (services under TaskMAnager), I get low resources and the flashing.  After a reboot, all is well.
Logged
PajamaGuy
Win-7 - Dell XPS -Automation
VA12a on a dedicated desktop - Video
XTB-IIR & V572RF32

Remote via LogMeIn (FREE) and Ignition
Pages: 1 [2]
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.