Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
Advanced search  

News:

The Buster PiX10Hub is here! Created by the Community, for the Community.:)% #:)

Author Topic: Zones Failure  (Read 4504 times)

vlong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 66
Zones Failure
« on: March 17, 2011, 06:31:50 PM »

with new console SC1200 its seem to be problem with Door sensor every day in differnt area "zone" i have to open/close window to reset it.
I  seem to have nothing but problem.
any idea??
Logged

tom j

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 16
  • Posts: 1270
Re: Zones Failure
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2011, 12:26:35 AM »

 ???
Logged

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Zones Failure
« Reply #2 on: April 25, 2011, 04:05:38 PM »

See this posting............

http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=22831.0

It explains how the position of the console and extending the power cord can affect the range of the SC1200 Console. 

I had the same problem.  It was fixed by relocating the console from horizontal to vertical position.
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

Brian H

  • Community Organizer
  • Hero Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 291
  • Posts: 12828
Re: Zones Failure
« Reply #3 on: April 25, 2011, 04:16:47 PM »

Was your kit supplied with DS10A or DS12A Door/Window Sensors?
Logged

bt54

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 93
Re: Zones Failure
« Reply #4 on: April 25, 2011, 06:05:11 PM »

DS10A Door\Window Modules
Logged
If it doesn't work get a BIGGER hammer!!

vlong

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Helpful Post Rating: 0
  • Posts: 66
Re: Zones Failure
« Reply #5 on: April 25, 2011, 06:05:57 PM »

See this posting............

http://forums.x10.com/index.php?topic=22831.0

It explains how the position of the console and extending the power cord can affect the range of the SC1200 Console. 

I had the same problem.  It was fixed by relocating the console from horizontal to vertical position.

I mount mine on vertical position since day one still have problem. But now with new SC1200 never have problem may be my old ac1200 console that have the problem.
Logged
 

X10.com | About X10 | X10 Security Systems | Cameras| Package Deals
© Copyright 2014-2016 X10.com All rights reserved.